Thames Marathon results - 2019

The Thames Marathon is a 14 km open water swim race in the Thames River from Henley-on-Thames to Marlow. It has been organized annually since 2011 by Henley Swim.

The swim is split into 4 sections, with swimmers exiting the water at the 3 locks (Hambledon at 4km, Hurley at 10km and Temple at 11.8km).

Only unassisted (non-wetsuit) results are displayed here.

2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2019 Aug 4

Henley-on-Thames to Marlow (14 km)

Thames Marathon results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Nick Isaacson M 03:09:03
2 Richard Reed M 03:11:12
3 Tasha Morey F 47-48 03:12:30
4 Matthew Culverwell M 03:12:38
5 Naomi Vides F 23-24 03:16:13
6 Graham Walton M 46 03:16:51
7 Sarah Hempenstall F 03:18:10
8 Caroline Saxon F 03:20:00
9 Adam Pennock M 03:20:35
10 Dawn Smith F 03:20:52
11 Anita Goyos F 34-35 03:23:33
12 Iain Johnston M 03:26:47
13 Joanne Jones F 25-26 03:27:13
14 Jane Nunn F 03:27:13
15 Izzie Grierson F 03:28:41
16 Paul Mason M 51-52 03:30:08
17 Jessica Venema F 03:33:44
18 Catrin Smith F 03:37:20
19 Charles Mortleman M 03:40:34
20 Mark Johansen M 53-54 03:42:02
21 Fred Eastman M 03:42:44
22 Amanda Love F 03:42:50
23 David Rich M 55 03:42:51
24 Jess Blake F 03:45:30
25 Thomas Enright M 03:45:49
26 Gillian McAlister F 03:46:17
27 Sarah Webb F 03:46:43
28 Lawrence Creswell M 55-56 03:49:04
29 Rose Williams F 03:49:53
30 Katie Norris F 03:50:38
31 Mark Lucas M 03:50:51
32 Henry Bell M 03:52:54
33 Michael Fabray M 53-54 03:53:02
34 Heather Whitehead F 60 03:54:17
35 Mark Brazier M 03:54:52
36 Daniel Martinez Lobo M 45 03:54:55
37 Regina Luxon F 48-49 03:56:16
38 Amanda Sharples F 03:56:18
39 Claudia Broeke F 03:57:31
40 Douglas Osborne M 04:01:01
41 Michel van Dijk M 04:01:03
42 Lynn Webb F 04:03:28
43 Tom Doyle M 04:05:09
44 Graeme Abrahams M 04:06:45
45 Jonathan Cowie M 04:07:00
46 Andrew Wells M 39 04:08:17
47 Louisa Bell F 04:09:46
48 Katherine Jane F 04:10:42
49 Joanne Clarke F 04:11:10
50 Naomi White F 04:12:08
51 Laura Sharpe F 04:12:38
52 Marit Boots F 04:15:23
53 Erik Rushton M 04:15:30
54 Alex Lock M 04:16:34
55 Roy Woods M 04:17:22
56 Tony Rutter M 41-42 04:20:41
57 Grant Cox 04:21:30
58 Liz Collins F 04:22:08
59 Philip Brice M 04:27:04
60 Michael Barron M 04:27:25
61 Angelo Morris M 04:28:45
62 Rebecca Razey F 04:28:56
63 Lisette Sorber F 04:29:11
64 David Stevens M 04:29:42
65 Samer Aldardari M 04:30:25
66 Ellen Williams F 04:30:40
67 Jody Jones F 40-41 04:31:54
68 Stuart Bowman M 45-46 04:35:47
69 Barry Johnson M 04:37:57
70 Zoe Sadler F 45-46 04:38:00
71 David Mitchell M 04:38:37
72 Suzanne Langdon F 39-40 04:39:45
73 Helen Murcott F 04:44:37
74 Matthew Davenport M 04:44:41
75 Janet Briggs F 04:44:58
76 Gail Edmans F 04:48:36
77 Jo Hitchens F 04:50:58
78 Mark Vides M 04:51:06
79 Charlie Morgan M 04:52:51
80 Philip Stainsby M 56 04:54:52
81 Alison Castleton F 04:57:09
82 Alison Steel F 04:57:13
83 George Cselko M 04:58:27
84 Emma Regan F 05:00:51
85 Joanna Stokoe F 05:01:01
86 Tracey Sharratt F 05:15:24
87 Elaine Giles F 05:15:42
88 Liz Williams F 18-19 05:24:01
89 Loes Kaijen F 05:27:22
90 Graham Buckle M 05:27:29
91 Sian Lane F 05:31:05
92 Jade Matos Carew F 05:32:42
93 Jill Rudge F 05:33:31
94 Michael Tott M 05:37:44
95 Timothy Webster M 05:37:54
96 Sally Rudge F 06:08:58
97 Anji Page F 06:30:42
98 Sarah Ensor F 06:38:36
DNF: 0 (0%)

Back to Thames Marathon results index

Back to main Events page