Thames Marathon results - 2018

The Thames Marathon is a 14 km open water swim race in the Thames River from Henley-on-Thames to Marlow. It has been organized annually since 2011 by Henley Swim.

The swim is split into 4 sections, with swimmers exiting the water at the 3 locks (Hambledon at 4km, Hurley at 10km and Temple at 11.8km).

Only unassisted (non-wetsuit) results are displayed here.

2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2018 Aug 5

Henley-on-Thames to Marlow (14 km)

Thames Marathon results - 2018
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Simon Rich M 03:09:50
2 Tasha Morey F 46-47 03:14:01
3 Charlie Wheadon M 03:14:29
4 Graeme Schlachter M 43-44 03:22:25
5 Neil Metcalfe M 03:22:34
6 Mark Johansen M 52-53 03:24:53
7 Caroline Saxon F 03:25:26
8 Abigail Fairman F 41 03:26:03
9 Mark Payne M 03:28:17
10 Andrew Bell M 31 03:28:42
11 Paul Mason M 50-51 03:29:29
12 Jessica Mason F 03:29:46
13 Anita Goyos F 33-34 03:30:47
14 Iain Ross M 03:31:35
15 Craig Kerr M 03:31:54
16 Daniel Brackenbury M 03:32:30
17 Daina Bouquin F 28-29 03:34:02
18 Kevin Davies M 03:34:38
19 Kate Brooks F 03:35:15
20 Samantha Fulcher F 03:35:28
21 Hannah Merron F 03:35:42
22 Andrew Wells M 38 03:36:08
23 Marc Howes M 03:37:33
24 Naomi White F 03:39:00
25 Lawrence Creswell M 54-55 03:39:58
26 Paul Lamont M 03:40:34
27 Luisa Petta F 03:41:33
28 Christopher Read M 03:41:40
29 Robert Granger M 50-51 03:41:58
30 James Manning M 03:42:33
31 Katie Bower F 03:43:17
32 John Royer M 35 03:43:39
33 Jeremy Irvine M 03:46:31
34 Lisa Hibberd F 03:46:34
35 Paul Lewis M 57-58 03:50:58
36 Fred Eastman M 03:55:36
37 Jess Blake F 03:56:12
38 Sue Lord F 03:58:00
39 Tom Chapman M 03:58:11
40 Hannah Meads F 04:00:05
41 David Peck M 04:00:18
42 Jo Bulley F 04:01:34
43 Andrew Lane M 04:02:06
44 Sarah Gill F 04:05:07
45 Stephen Baker M 04:05:49
46 Li Yung F 04:07:08
47 Alistair Jefferson M 04:07:51
48 Sarah Webb F 04:07:52
49 Jack Wilshaw M 04:08:18
50 Louise Marfany F 04:10:23
51 Michael Fabray M 52-53 04:12:28
52 Esther Levin F 04:13:42
53 Jevon O'Neill M 04:13:48
54 Neil Brinkworth M 04:14:38
55 Russell Stevens M 04:17:25
56 Colin McDonagh M 04:19:38
57 Edward Johnson M 04:20:02
58 Hayley Brant F 04:21:28
59 Robert Powell M 04:25:38
60 Anna Baker F 04:26:25
61 Jamie Farquhar M 04:26:36
62 Jo Hedges F 04:27:40
63 Peter Rae M 64 04:28:58
64 Tony Rutter M 40-41 04:29:20
65 Jacqui Howes F 04:29:44
66 Dylan Haughton M 51-52 04:30:24
67 Melody Bartlett F 04:30:29
68 Lisa North F 49-50 04:34:25
69 Sam McNair M 54-55 04:34:28
70 Philip Brice M 04:34:33
71 Rosemary Lewis F 04:36:29
72 Mark Mayfield M 04:36:56
73 Paul Dailey M 04:39:22
74 Joanne Casey F 04:40:29
75 Sandra Levet F 04:40:48
76 Adrian Brown M 51 04:40:55
77 Suzanne Langdon F 38-39 04:41:08
78 Laura Ansell F 04:42:11
79 Alison Steel F 04:47:19
80 Alison Castleton F 04:47:32
81 David Stevens M 04:52:27
82 Lee Wakeham M 50-51 04:59:07
83 Helen Murcott F 05:03:03
84 Peter Wilson M 05:05:58
85 Dominic Gillespie M 05:06:06
86 Debbie Wayman F 05:06:12
87 Camilla Shaffer F 05:09:23
88 Gail Edmans F 05:12:29
89 Mike Whitworth M 05:13:13
90 Pollyanna Downes F 05:14:43
91 Peter Lowe M 05:15:52
92 Elaine Giles F 05:18:12
93 Mark Reed M 05:20:06
94 Rod Laird M 05:23:32
95 Graham Buckle M 05:26:28
96 Jemma Golby F 05:29:44
97 Elizabeth Davey F 05:36:39
98 Jenny Wilson F 05:42:22
99 Jemima FitzGerald F 05:44:51
100 Susan Burchell F 05:51:04
101 Maurice Wheeler M 05:51:28
102 Ann Somerville F 05:59:01
103 Alan Blyth M 06:03:23
104 Anji Page F 06:19:17
105 Chris Stockdale M 74 06:27:24
DNF: 0 (0%)

Back to Thames Marathon results index

Back to main Events page