Thames Marathon results

The Thames Marathon is a 14 km open water swim race in the Thames River from Henley-on-Thames to Marlow. It has been organized annually since 2011 by Henley Swim.

The swim is split into 4 sections, with swimmers exiting the water at the 3 locks (Hambledon at 4km, Hurley at 10km and Temple at 11.8km).

Only unassisted (non-wetsuit) results are displayed here.

Route Swims Fastest
Henley-on-Thames to Marlow 179 Daniel Abel - 02:54:28 (2017)

View organizer source data

Thames Marathon route

2017 Aug 6

Henley-on-Thames to Marlow (14 km)

Thames Marathon results - 2017
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Daniel Abel M 41 02:54:28
2 Jaimie Monahan F 37 03:12:00
3 Paul Mason M 49-50 03:14:25
4 Samuel Mann M 03:14:29
5 Caroline Saxon F 03:15:18
6 Kate Brooks F 03:16:38
7 Sarah Hempenstall F 03:19:44
8 Graeme Schlachter M 42-43 03:22:53
9 Hannah Merron F 03:24:13
10 Wes Norton M 03:26:22
11 Mark Johansen M 51-52 03:30:55
12 Sarah Mieves F 03:35:04
13 Mark Hester M 03:40:25
14 Marc Howes M 03:40:56
15 Paul Lamont M 03:42:29
16 Fred Eastman M 03:50:29
17 Elisabeth Galvin F 03:53:53
18 Sarah Gill F 03:54:45
19 Martin Joss M 03:55:30
20 Catherine Pendleton F 03:58:25
21 Maurice Wheeler M 04:00:12
22 Geraldine Treacher F 37-38 04:00:32
23 Esther Levin F 04:02:09
24 Kim Prichard F 04:05:34
25 Angela Wood F 37-38 04:07:51
26 Andy White M 04:09:28
27 Beth Jackson F 04:09:32
28 Lee Green M 04:10:00
29 Edward Johnson M 04:11:40
30 Philip Brice M 04:15:00
31 Emma Watson F 04:17:08
32 Jody Jones F 38-39 04:17:58
33 Hayley Brant F 04:19:58
34 Dominic Gillespie M 04:20:11
35 Emily Chong F 04:20:26
36 Tom Doyle M 04:20:43
37 Isabella Weatherall F 04:21:06
38 Dirk Gewert M 04:22:01
39 Nic Court F 04:22:06
40 Susan Rentoul F 04:23:13
41 Bruce Wallace M 04:27:57
42 Vicki Gill F 04:28:19
43 Gail Edmans F 04:30:40
44 Kimberly Rutherford F 58 04:31:23
45 Helen Murcott F 04:31:59
46 Kristen Smith F 04:33:33
47 Andrea Hawkins F 04:39:23
48 Polly Knewstub F 04:39:33
49 Robin Rasmussen Rose F 56 04:43:17
50 Alison Castleton F 04:46:50
51 Claire Russell F 54-55 04:46:58
52 Alison Steel F 04:47:03
53 Rachel Stead F 04:49:37
54 Jamie Scanlon M 04:52:19
55 Richard Johnson M 04:55:07
56 Crispin Thorold M 43 04:55:11
57 Carl Richards M 04:55:55
58 Elaine Giles F 04:59:26
59 Kevin Proctor M 05:03:00
60 Frances Huntley F 05:09:37
61 Helen Smith F 05:09:59
62 Nicola Naunton F 05:10:30
63 Gus Brooks M 05:12:52
64 David Stevens M 05:15:45
65 Marc Gledhill M 05:17:58
66 Cathy Sowden F 05:18:10
67 Sandra Levet F 05:18:12
68 Brett Hutchinson M 05:22:29
69 Jeanette Sainsbury F 05:25:54
70 Graham Buckle M 05:26:11
71 Sally Rudge F 05:38:15
72 Charlotte Long F 05:39:28
73 Kathleen Long F 05:40:06
74 Jill Rudge F 05:44:12

2018 Aug 5

Henley-on-Thames to Marlow (14 km)

Thames Marathon results - 2018
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Simon Rich M 03:09:50
2 Tasha Morey F 46-47 03:14:01
3 Charlie Wheadon M 03:14:29
4 Graeme Schlachter M 43-44 03:22:25
5 Neil Metcalfe M 03:22:34
6 Mark Johansen M 52-53 03:24:53
7 Caroline Saxon F 03:25:26
8 Abigail Fairman F 41 03:26:03
9 Mark Payne M 03:28:17
10 Andrew Bell M 31 03:28:42
11 Paul Mason M 50-51 03:29:29
12 Jessica Mason F 03:29:46
13 Anita Goyos F 33-34 03:30:47
14 Iain Ross M 03:31:35
15 Craig Kerr M 03:31:54
16 Daniel Brackenbury M 03:32:30
17 Daina Bouquin F 28-29 03:34:02
18 Kevin Davies M 03:34:38
19 Kate Brooks F 03:35:15
20 Samantha Fulcher F 03:35:28
21 Hannah Merron F 03:35:42
22 Andrew Wells M 03:36:08
23 Marc Howes M 03:37:33
24 Naomi White F 03:39:00
25 Lawrence Creswell M 54-55 03:39:58
26 Paul Lamont M 03:40:34
27 Luisa Petta F 03:41:33
28 Christopher Read M 03:41:40
29 Robert Granger M 50-51 03:41:58
30 James Manning M 03:42:33
31 Katie Bower F 03:43:17
32 John Royer M 35 03:43:39
33 Jeremy Irvine M 03:46:31
34 Lisa Hibberd F 03:46:34
35 Paul Lewis M 57-58 03:50:58
36 Fred Eastman M 03:55:36
37 Jess Blake F 03:56:12
38 Sue Lord F 03:58:00
39 Tom Chapman M 03:58:11
40 Hannah Meads F 04:00:05
41 David Peck M 04:00:18
42 Jo Bulley F 04:01:34
43 Andrew Lane M 04:02:06
44 Sarah Gill F 04:05:07
45 Stephen Baker M 04:05:49
46 Li Yung F 04:07:08
47 Alistair Jefferson M 04:07:51
48 Sarah Webb F 04:07:52
49 Jack Wilshaw M 04:08:18
50 Louise Marfany F 04:10:23
51 Michael Fabray M 52-53 04:12:28
52 Esther Levin F 04:13:42
53 Jevon O'Neill M 04:13:48
54 Neil Brinkworth M 04:14:38
55 Russell Stevens M 04:17:25
56 Colin McDonagh M 04:19:38
57 Edward Johnson M 04:20:02
58 Hayley Brant F 04:21:28
59 Robert Powell M 04:25:38
60 Anna Baker F 04:26:25
61 Jamie Farquhar M 04:26:36
62 Jo Hedges F 04:27:40
63 Peter Rae M 64 04:28:58
64 Tony Rutter M 40-41 04:29:20
65 Jacqui Howes F 04:29:44
66 Dylan Haughton M 51-52 04:30:24
67 Melody Bartlett F 04:30:29
68 Lisa North F 49-50 04:34:25
69 Sam McNair M 54-55 04:34:28
70 Philip Brice M 04:34:33
71 Rosemary Lewis F 04:36:29
72 Mark Mayfield M 04:36:56
73 Paul Dailey M 04:39:22
74 Joanne Casey F 04:40:29
75 Sandra Levet F 04:40:48
76 Adrian Brown M 51 04:40:55
77 Suzanne Langdon F 38-39 04:41:08
78 Laura Ansell F 04:42:11
79 Alison Steel F 04:47:19
80 Alison Castleton F 04:47:32
81 David Stevens M 04:52:27
82 Lee Wakeham M 50-51 04:59:07
83 Helen Murcott F 05:03:03
84 Peter Wilson M 05:05:58
85 Dominic Gillespie M 05:06:06
86 Debbie Wayman F 05:06:12
87 Camilla Shaffer F 05:09:23
88 Gail Edmans F 05:12:29
89 Mike Whitworth M 05:13:13
90 Pollyanna Downes F 05:14:43
91 Peter Lowe M 05:15:52
92 Elaine Giles F 05:18:12
93 Mark Reed M 05:20:06
94 Rod Laird M 05:23:32
95 Graham Buckle M 05:26:28
96 Jemma Golby F 05:29:44
97 Elizabeth Davey F 05:36:39
98 Jenny Wilson F 05:42:22
99 Jemima FitzGerald F 05:44:51
100 Susan Burchell F 05:51:04
101 Maurice Wheeler M 05:51:28
102 Ann Somerville F 05:59:01
103 Alan Blyth M 06:03:23
104 Anji Page F 06:19:17
105 Chris Stockdale M 74 06:27:24

Back to main Events page