Swim the Suck results - 2016

Swim the Suck is an annual 10-mile (16.1 km) swim in the Tennessee River near Chattanooga, TN. It was founded and organized by Karah Nazor, and has been held annually in October since 2010. The route proceeds downstream from the Suck Creek boat launch to the Tennessee River Gardens.

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2016 Oct 8

Suck Creek boat launch to TN River Gardens (16.6 km)

Swim the Suck results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 33 03:23:03
2 Stephen Rouch M 36 03:35:29
3 Valerie Teany F 42-43 03:40:28
4 Christopher Graefe M 42 03:43:44
5 Victoria Rian F 50 03:46:16
6 Jack McAfee M 32 03:50:00
7 Jen Olsen F 45-46 03:52:18
8 Emily Watts F 49 03:56:21
9 Melissa Kerker F 51 03:56:39
10 Austin Lau M 33 03:58:19
11 Jamie Ann Phillips F 31 03:58:38
12 Karah Nazor F 39 03:59:34
13 Erica Mertz F 32 04:00:28
14 Pat Eddy M 59 04:02:09
15 Stephanie Adcock F 50 04:02:29
16 Doug Miller M 46 04:05:56
17 Thomas Beck M 52 04:07:48
18 Jackie Tibbs F 36 04:08:35
19 Jenny Leigh Smith F 42 04:09:18
20 Amy King F 47 04:10:16
21 Christopher Greene M 54 04:10:18
22 Mark Spratt M 61 04:11:59
23 Ali Hall F 55 04:12:44
24 Martin Spees M 47 04:14:08
25 Annie Loveless F 32 04:14:35
26 Julie May F 49 04:17:51
27 Robin Batchelor F 04:20:52
28 Kent Nicholas M 49 04:21:13
29 Mimi Ward F 58 04:21:53
30 Carolyn Moore F 55 04:24:10
31 Emily Forney F 27 04:24:35
32 Jessica Wood F 31 04:24:49
33 Austin Frazer M 31 04:27:18
34 Thomas Bell M 47 04:27:35
35 Jessica Hao F 23 04:27:40
36 Fred Arnold M 55 04:27:42
37 Emily Collins F 28 04:27:50
38 Sue Free F 54 04:28:29
39 Todd Cloud M 41 04:31:48
40 Jon Shope M 50 04:31:50
41 Melinda Menzer F 47 04:32:15
42 Daniel Loveless M 34 04:32:22
43 Stephanie Hance F 28 04:33:02
44 Andrew Fuhrer M 44 04:33:59
45 Brian Noble M 46 04:34:26
46 Teresa Torres F 43 04:34:52
47 Jessica Ahrens F 39 04:37:00
48 Adeline Roberts F 23 04:39:04
49 Shannon Cleary F 41 04:39:09
50 Anne Wiper F 53 04:39:44
51 Douglas McLearn M 47 04:40:40
52 Julie Billingsley F 57 04:42:10
53 David Teague M 42 04:45:39
54 Maya Uddin F 28 04:49:00
55 Cassandra Oliver F 27 04:49:55
56 Alex Nash M 30 04:50:10
57 Patty Hermann F 04:53:05
58 Amy Frick F 50 04:53:10
59 Cecelia Wigal F 53 04:53:28
60 Kimberly Humphries F 32 04:53:55
61 Leslie Scott F 51 04:55:47
62 Matt Gurry M 04:58:40
63 John Copeland M 35 05:01:29
64 Mark Sheridan M 42-43 05:03:09
65 Susan Kirk F 56 05:05:34
66 Brad Herner M 49 05:06:32
67 Byron Ford M 29 05:08:15
68 Sam McNair M 53 05:09:19
69 Erica White F 30 05:14:59
70 Kimberly Powell F 43 05:18:33
71 Randall Beets M 32 05:19:20
72 Dwayne Schalles M 50 05:21:03
73 Jack Fisher M 56 05:21:56
74 Ben Boyer M 52 05:22:01
75 Ranie Pearce F 56 05:23:52
76 Trephina Galloway F 44 05:26:00
77 Paula Yankauskas F 62 05:27:25
78 Joe Hutto M 64 05:28:04
79 Melea Wade F 37 06:00:59
80 Tad Bromfield M 61 05:38:15
81 Derek Adkisson M 36 05:40:53
82 Carl Pearl M 41 05:40:56
83 Kristine Buckley F 56 05:40:58
84 Tiffany McQueen F 44 05:46:43
85 Tom Linthicum M 58 05:48:19
86 Kristen Laughlin F 33 05:49:02
87 Adam Deimling M 33 05:50:21
88 Sara Edwards F 39 05:55:07
89 Justin Wade M 33 05:37:36
90 Eunice Campbell F 46 06:09:29
91 Michelle Rice F 35 06:14:23
92 Ashley Heher F 35 06:23:51
93 Leslie Andrews F 44 06:24:23
94 Jillian Price F 33 06:32:27
95 George Raffa M 61 06:33:24
96 Mitchel Schoenfeld M 63 06:33:48

Back to Swim the Suck results index

Back to main Events page