Swim the Suck results - 2014

Swim the Suck is an annual 10-mile (16.1 km) swim in the Tennessee River near Chattanooga, TN. It was founded and organized by Karah Nazor, and has been held annually in October since 2010. The route proceeds downstream from the Suck Creek boat launch to the Tennessee River Gardens.

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2014 Oct 11

Suck Creek boat launch to TN River Gardens (16.6 km)

Swim the Suck results - 2014
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Alex Meyer M 26 02:51:14
2 Josh Kercheval M 33 03:05:31
3 Jim Dugan M 51 03:05:41
4 Lexie Kelly F 27 03:08:29
5 Stephen Rouch M 34 03:23:24
6 Charlie Johnson M 21 03:24:12
7 Jon Shaver M 46 03:25:36
8 Rick Walker M 64 03:28:58
9 George News M 28 03:31:30
10 Jack McAfee M 30 03:31:38
11 David Miner M 46 03:32:14
12 Susan Knight F 44 03:33:37
13 Thomas Schwartz M 54 03:36:15
14 Jamie Ann Phillips F 29 03:37:13
15 Lynn Ascione F 47 03:39:28
16 Karah Nazor F 37 03:40:09
17 Robert Alford M 49-50 03:40:23
18 Ali Hall F 53 03:43:31
19 Christopher Greene M 52-53 03:44:56
20 Fred Arnold M 53 03:45:13
21 Jerry Smith M 49 03:46:01
22 Alex Nash M 28 03:46:46
23 Hallie McFadden F 51 03:48:27
24 Mitch Cobb M 49 03:51:18
25 Kathy Hart F 51 03:51:53
26 Kent Nicholas M 47 03:52:04
27 Heather Rietz F 46 03:52:22
28 Ellen Bennett F 51 03:53:13
29 Ann von Spiegelfeld F 53 03:53:45
30 Allison Ware F 34 03:56:29
31 Thomas Syzek M 59 03:56:54
32 Carl Selles M 67 03:58:39
33 Susie Booth F 46 03:59:28
34 Stephen Key M 47 03:59:58
35 Annie Loveless F 30 04:01:01
36 Curt Elverd M 31 04:01:26
37 Patty Hermann F 04:01:35
38 Amanda Ulrey F 23 04:06:50
39 Mike Schuttinga M 52 04:07:30
40 Ryan Buechner M 04:07:52
41 Michelle Cherrick F 46 04:07:55
42 Jenny Leigh Smith F 40 04:09:33
43 Sharon Bielski F 04:14:50
44 Daniel Loveless M 32 04:17:06
45 Ashley Meuser F 28 04:17:11
46 David Steves M 52 04:18:17
47 Terry Loftus M 59 04:20:08
48 Maria Mazzillo F 33 04:20:14
49 Zane Hodge M 58 04:20:16
50 Sue-Ellen Booher F 61 04:21:48
51 Susan Kirk F 54 04:21:51
52 Elizabeth Sloan F 38 04:22:30
53 Casey Skorput F 29 04:22:49
54 John Mark Roberts M 36 04:23:38
55 Jamie Wilson F 47 04:25:13
56 Joe Ulrey M 56 04:26:19
57 Scott McDonald M 48-49 04:26:32
58 Trephina Galloway F 42-43 04:26:43
59 Andrea Ballard F 42-43 04:26:48
60 Franco Prezioso M 48 04:27:04
61 Cecelia Wigal F 51 04:27:36
62 Ned Jones M 51 04:29:27
63 Michael Ulrey M 25 04:32:18
64 Deb Ginzl F 36 04:36:30
65 Jason Hall M 42 04:39:58
66 Neil Hailstone M 42 04:40:43
67 Mike Beaman M 48 04:43:26
68 Chad Englebert M 42-43 04:43:35
69 Matthew Offenberg M 41 04:44:39
70 Linda Stewart F 26 04:45:08
71 Jeffrey Cross M 44 04:46:16
72 Gayla Chalmers F 49 04:47:41
73 Tim Dexter M 46 04:47:44
74 Jon Webster M 42 04:52:07
75 Bethany Krom F 58 04:52:19
76 Lauren Gallo F 29 04:52:39
77 Melinda Camus F 39 04:53:34
78 Whitney Bacalman F 31 04:54:01
79 Thomas Whalen M 48 04:54:34
80 Tom Linthicum M 56 04:55:14
81 Sandy Swoboda F 50 04:55:51
82 Richard Schoenborn M 56 05:00:41
83 Jack Brackett M 65 05:02:37
84 Curt Zacharias M 59-60 05:04:08
85 Hadar Aviram F 39 05:04:54
86 Bill Little M 51 05:14:03
87 Tammy Holt F 46 05:20:20
88 Chirag Tolia M 29 05:34:23
89 Brooke Simon F 28 05:42:21

Back to Swim the Suck results index

Back to main Events page