Swim the Suck results - 2013

Swim the Suck is an annual 10-mile (16.1 km) swim in the Tennessee River near Chattanooga, TN. It was founded and organized by Karah Nazor, and has been held annually in October since 2010. The route proceeds downstream from the Suck Creek boat launch to the Tennessee River Gardens.

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2013 Oct 12

Suck Creek boat launch to TN River Gardens (16.6 km)

Swim the Suck results - 2013
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Ashley Whitney F 34 03:07:59
2 Jim Dugan M 50-51 03:09:26
3 Jenny Von Jouanne F 23-24 03:14:59
4 Victoria Rian F 47 03:18:25
5 Andrew Davidson M 29-30 03:22:29
6 Jack McAfee M 29 03:28:43
7 Allison Ware F 33 03:28:53
8 Sierra Kinworthy F 16 03:31:34
9 Shirley Loftus-Charley F 61 03:33:47
10 Lisa Zedonis F 52 03:34:36
11 George News M 27-28 03:34:55
12 Jason Howard M 38-39 03:34:58
13 Martin Spees M 44 03:38:44
14 Mark Spratt M 58 03:39:36
15 Bill Bond M 52 03:41:16
16 Karah Nazor F 36 03:43:37
17 Sean Carter M 37-38 03:43:50
18 Ben Sollman M 23 03:44:15
19 Barbara Held F 59 03:45:21
20 Robbie Bruce M 32-33 03:46:13
21 Eric Broyles M 36-37 03:46:34
22 Craig Charley M 30 03:49:05
23 Jason Bonander M 43-44 03:50:22
24 Courtney Roberts M 51 03:54:37
25 Annie Loveless F 29 03:54:52
26 Hallie McFadden F 50 03:55:36
27 Meaghan Suhich F 24 03:55:58
28 Gary Labine M 52 03:56:33
29 Debbie Pfledderer F 43 03:56:35
30 Bob Dickson M 58 03:58:26
31 Brian Noble M 43-44 03:58:29
32 Greg Kahwaji M 43-44 03:58:30
33 Andrew Roberts M 53-54 03:59:02
34 Curt Elverd M 30-31 03:59:10
35 Amy King F 44 04:00:20
36 Patty Hermann F 04:04:55
37 Anne Wanner F 42-43 04:05:51
38 Devon Clifford F 23 04:10:48
39 Daniel Loveless M 31 04:14:09
40 Tina Oakes F 52 04:14:35
41 David Conners M 45 04:16:35
42 Mary Beth Brown F 41-42 04:17:30
43 Jenny Leigh Smith F 39 04:20:13
44 Bonnie Brown F 45-46 04:23:18
45 John Hobson M 59 04:24:33
46 Stephanie Kramer F 25-26 04:25:46
47 Ned Jones M 50-51 04:26:40
48 Jan Johnson F 59 04:26:58
49 Terry Loftus M 58-59 04:28:46
50 Laurie Speed-Dalton F 39-40 04:28:51
51 Andrew Fuhrer M 41-42 04:28:52
52 Grady Hough M 43 04:28:54
53 Paula Yankauskas F 59 04:31:12
54 Zane Hodge M 57-58 04:39:49
55 Curt Zacharias M 58-59 04:40:42
56 Franco Prezioso M 47-48 04:41:00
57 Amy Frick F 47 04:45:22
58 Mac Cauley M 64-65 04:48:46
59 Randall Beets M 29 04:49:19
60 Sigrid Stangl F 35-36 04:49:24
61 Marti Erickson F 61-62 04:57:40
62 Jeffrey Cross M 43-44 05:03:33
63 Jacquie Winters F 55-56 05:09:42
64 Tom Linthicum M 55 05:09:45
65 Michael Kelischek M 56-57 05:10:56
66 Richard Schoenborn M 55-56 05:13:54
67 Ted Mach M 48-49 05:19:45
68 Greg Wellman M 34-35 05:20:45
69 David Landry M 55-56 05:22:57
70 Debra Hanson F 42-43 05:26:36
71 Craig Stimpert M 48-49 05:31:48

Back to Swim the Suck results index

Back to main Events page