Swim the Suck results - 2012

Swim the Suck is an annual 10-mile (16.1 km) swim in the Tennessee River near Chattanooga, TN. It was founded and organized by Karah Nazor, and has been held annually in October since 2010. The route proceeds downstream from the Suck Creek boat launch to the Tennessee River Gardens.

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2012 Oct 6

Suck Creek boat launch to TN River Gardens (16.6 km)

Swim the Suck results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Jim Dugan M 49 03:22:44
2 Haleigh Werner F 43 03:24:20
3 Victoria Rian F 46 03:29:59
4 Penny Palfrey F 50 03:30:09
5 Tim Kennedy M 56 03:36:15
6 Susana Martinez F 16 03:38:58
7 Shirley Loftus-Charley F 60 03:41:41
8 Amy Charley F 27 03:47:05
9 Craig Charley M 29 03:48:56
10 Ben Sollman M 22 03:53:39
11 Mark Spratt M 57 03:53:55
12 Allison Ware F 31-32 03:55:55
13 Hallie McFadden F 48-49 03:56:58
14 Gary Labine M 51 03:57:59
15 Jason Bonander M 42-43 03:59:00
16 Melodee Nugent F 45 04:01:51
17 Rick Alexander M 41 04:02:51
18 Mitch Cobb M 47 04:05:42
19 Jack McAfee M 28 04:07:34
20 Karah Nazor F 35 04:07:34
21 Jennifer Carlson F 33 04:07:44
22 Bob Dickson M 57 04:08:56
23 Bridget Elizabeth Mall F 31 04:09:52
24 Andrew Roberts M 52-53 04:11:13
25 Daniel Loveless M 29-30 04:11:56
26 Annie Loveless F 27-28 04:12:20
27 Ali Hall F 51 04:14:21
28 Shawn Gleason M 38 04:15:34
29 Mica Rutschke M 32 04:17:11
30 Jeffrey Berridge M 42 04:19:04
31 Anne Wanner F 41-42 04:19:16
32 Robert Mog M 51 04:22:39
33 Renee Leslie F 40 04:25:30
34 Patty Hermann F 04:25:53
35 Chris Palfrey M 55 04:26:25
36 Jan Johnson F 58 04:30:40
37 Jeremy Whelchel M 29 04:31:24
38 Nancy Haynsworth F 55 04:32:07
39 Scott Cotten M 46 04:33:57
40 Jenny Leigh Smith F 38 04:34:04
41 Amy Frick F 46 04:34:29
42 Suzie Dods F 52 04:38:24
43 Ned Jones M 49 04:39:04
44 Amanda Hunt F 43 04:43:11
45 Michael Tyson M 45 04:44:39
46 Zane Hodge M 55-56 04:53:44
47 Whitney Bacalman F 28-29 04:55:05
48 Franco Prezioso M 46 04:55:27
49 Randy Marchman M 48 04:58:38
50 Katie Kenny F 42 05:01:21
51 Chris Bolick M 39 05:02:02
52 David Landry M 54-55 05:11:56
53 Randall Beets M 27-28 05:12:15
54 Tom Linthicum M 54 05:15:00
55 Jeff Williams M 05:20:30
56 Alexander Corredor M 44 05:21:40
57 Sara Stoltman F 55 05:21:58
58 Hank Mcgovern M 58 05:29:04
59 Jack Brackett M 63 05:31:27
60 Richard Schoenborn M 54 05:44:20
61 Kathryn Filley Brown F 45 05:59:24
62 Kenneth Curl M 65 06:05:01
63 Gail Karabatsos F 57 06:07:20
64 Mina Rhoden F 49 06:24:24
65 Lucy Manheim F 70 06:45:46
DNF: 5 (7%)

Back to Swim the Suck results index

Back to main Events page