South Head Roughwater results - 2018

The South Head Roughwater Swim is an annual 10-kilometer ocean swim race from North Bondi Beach to Watson's Bay, near Sydney, Australia. Held since 2002, the race is typically scheduled the third Sunday in May.

If you have access to results from 2002-2006, please contact us.

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2018 May 20

Bondi Beach to Watson's Bay (10 km)

South Head Roughwater results - 2018
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Cormac Guthrie M 02:15:00
2 Carl Sorensen M 02:30:00
3 Kate Dryden F 02:33:00
4 Zoe Whitfield F 25 02:33:00
5 Illya Vashinsky M 02:37:00
6 Ned Weiland M 02:37:00
7 Isabella Coghlan F 02:40:00
8 Shaun May M 02:41:00
9 Rowan Webb M 46 02:46:00
10 Daisy Message F 02:47:00
11 Chris Wilson M 02:47:00
12 Warren Smith M 02:48:00
13 Judd Katz M 02:51:00
14 Dori Miller F 47 02:52:00
15 Paul Tracey M 02:55:00
16 Greg Gibson M 03:00:00
17 Kate Shedden F 03:09:00
18 Craig Clarke M 03:10:00
19 Annette Jamieson F 03:11:00
20 Vincent Caillet M 03:20:00
21 Ross Home M 49 03:20:00
22 Angus Lumsden M 28-29 03:21:00
23 Andrew Gosling M 44 03:22:00
24 Eloise Starr F 03:22:00
25 Adam Thompson M 03:22:00
26 Joe Watkins M 03:22:00
27 Chad Schneider M 44 03:27:00
28 Lawrence Stubbs M 54-55 03:29:00
29 Paul Skillen M 03:32:00
30 Georgia Hall F 03:33:00
31 Joe Turner M 03:34:00
32 Brian May M 03:36:00
33 Joshua Scott M 03:38:00
34 Stephen Williams M 03:41:00
35 Kirill Smutov M 03:48:00
36 Leisa Chisholm F 03:49:00
37 Eva Muller F 03:49:00
38 Patrick Richardson M 03:50:00
39 Stephen McEwan M 03:51:00
40 John Cunningham M 03:54:00
41 Kathryn Basu F 03:55:00
42 Scott Kristiansen M 03:56:00
43 Scott Martin M 03:58:00
44 Paul Nahon M 03:59:00
45 Michael Christie M 75 04:00:00
46 Andrew Keay M 04:00:00
47 Laura Wallace F 04:01:00
48 Kristin Koslowski F 04:07:00
49 Jodie Riddell F 29-30 04:10:00
50 Kate Forrester F 04:11:00
51 Cat Boorer F 04:12:00
52 Gemma King F 04:12:00
53 Stephen Byrne M 04:13:00
54 Elizabeth Sloane F 04:13:00
55 Rachael Smylie F 04:13:00
56 Lyndal Keith F 04:14:00
57 Jackie Bettington F 04:16:00
58 Martin Palfrey M 57 04:23:00
59 Trent Carroll M 04:24:00
60 Michael McLellan M 56 04:25:00
61 Peter Hugh M 04:30:00
62 Mark Knackstedt M 04:30:00
63 Katya Noble F 04:30:00
64 David Neill M 04:31:00
65 Callum Bettington M 04:34:00
66 Craig Mellick M 04:36:00
67 Andrew Priestley M 34-35 04:38:00
68 Mark Ellis M 04:47:00
69 Ross Bucha M 04:54:00
70 Liam Walsh M 05:04:00
71 Annabel Wylie F 05:05:00
72 Kiralee Derriman F 05:19:00
73 Claire Keane F 05:25:00
74 Benjamin Rowland M 05:30:00
75 Michael Ryan M 05:55:00
DNF: 1 (1%)

Back to South Head Roughwater results index

Back to main Events page