South Head Roughwater results - 2017

The South Head Roughwater Swim is an annual 10-kilometer ocean swim race from North Bondi Beach to Watson's Bay, near Sydney, Australia. Held since 2002, the race is typically scheduled the third Sunday in May.

If you have access to results from 2002-2006, please contact us.

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2017 May 21

Bondi Beach to Watson's Bay (10 km)

South Head Roughwater results - 2017
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Cormac Guthrie M 02:19:00
2 Zoe Whitfield F 24 02:24:00
3 Illya Vashinsky M 02:25:00
4 Rowan Webb M 45 02:26:00
5 Sofia Jenson F 02:30:00
6 Alistair Graham M 02:33:00
7 Kate Dryden F 02:36:00
8 Matt Taylor M 02:47:00
9 Warren Smith M 02:48:00
10 Ned Wieland M 15 02:48:00
11 Chad Schneider M 43 02:49:00
12 Daisy Message F 02:54:00
13 Paul Derricott M 02:56:00
14 Paul Heydon M 02:57:00
15 Francesco Griessel M 02:59:00
16 Adam Thompson M 03:02:00
17 Robert Webb M 03:03:00
18 Andrew Krelle M 03:06:00
19 Annette Jamieson F 03:11:00
20 Nick McCouat M 35 03:15:00
21 Angus Lumsden M 27-28 03:16:00
22 Charlie Pidcock M 03:16:00
23 Laura Wallace F 03:18:00
24 Steve Gibbeson M 03:19:00
25 Conal Newland M 03:20:00
26 Leon Chandler M 03:28:00
27 Steve Rodgers M 03:29:00
28 Daniel Lucas M 03:30:00
29 Leisa Chisholm F 03:37:00
30 Lynton Mortensen M 52 03:38:00
31 Cameron Noble M 48-49 03:38:00
32 Benjamin Watson M 03:39:00
33 Michael Powell M 03:45:00
34 Keith Schils M 03:49:00
35 Anne Sage F 03:50:00
36 Maev Kerri Fitzpatrick F 03:52:00
37 Leigh Sage M 03:54:00
38 Michael Christie M 74 03:56:00
39 Michael Gordon-Smith M 03:59:00
40 Michael Easton M 04:07:00
41 Connor Hughes M 04:08:00
42 Julie Schofield F 04:14:00
43 Martin Palfrey M 56 04:17:00
44 Emma Finnerty F 04:20:00
45 Colin Glynn M 04:23:00
46 Kim Cook F 04:41:00
47 Asher Hudson M 04:41:00
48 Brendan King M 41-42 04:43:00
49 Neal McCarry M 04:50:00
DNF: 0 (0%)

Back to South Head Roughwater results index

Back to main Events page