Seal Beach Roughwater

The Seal Beach Roughwater Swim is a multi-distance ocean swimming event held annually since 1954. A 14 km route (billed as "10 miles") between Huntington Beach Pier and Seal Beach Pier was offered between 1975 and 2002.

Route Swims Fastest
Huntington Beach Pier to Seal Beach Pier 51 Alex Kostich - 03:08:25 (2000)
Seal Beach Roughwater route

2000 Jul 15

Huntington Beach Pier to Seal Beach Pier (14 km)

Seal Beach Roughwater results - 2000
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Alex Kostich M 03:08:25
2 Jennifer McLeod F 03:21:49
3 Peter Egan M 03:25:06
4 Scott Zornig M 40 03:30:32
5 Laurel Hooper F 03:34:46
6 James Murphy M 03:38:26
7 Dave Matthews M 37 03:39:43
8 John Carl Becker M 35-36 03:41:32
9 John York M 03:48:30
10 David Boudreau M 41 04:03:55
11 Trevor Gabriel M 04:13:14
12 David Turbow M 04:14:43
13 Michael Suttle M 04:16:01
14 Reza Tigari M 04:17:37
15 T Scott Coleman M 46 04:19:05
16 Sherry Kittrell F 47-48 04:22:27
17 Zhang Jinxu M 04:37:06
18 Mark Rowley M 04:41:33
19 Jeff Tabor M 05:44:58
20 Don Van Cleve M 49-50 05:48:36
21 Jamshid Khajavi M 47 06:15:43
22 Gary Greenwood M 06:19:53
DNF: 1 (4%)

2001 Jul 15

Huntington Beach Pier to Seal Beach Pier (14 km)

Seal Beach Roughwater results - 2001
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Alan Bell M 51 03:10:13
2 Scott Zornig M 41 03:13:54
3 John Becker M 03:13:57
4 Micha Burden Shaw F 03:16:41
5 Voni Oerman F 40 03:19:55
6 Chuck Krieble M 45-46 03:28:40
7 Paul Lundgren M 36-37 03:32:01
8 Joe Czech M 03:39:46
9 Dave Matthews M 38 03:39:54
10 Malia Wagner F 03:47:53
11 Todd Paulsen M 03:51:09
12 Jinxu Zhang 03:53:33
13 Alex Levin 03:59:11
14 Don Van Cleve M 50-51 04:02:33
15 Phil Cutti M 04:14:11
16 David Yudovin M 49 04:20:45
DNF: 4 (20%)

2002 Jul 14

Huntington Beach Pier to Seal Beach Pier (14 km)

Seal Beach Roughwater results - 2002
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Andrew Miller-Bray M 03:24:12
2 Dave Matthews M 39 04:00:49
3 Scott Zornig M 42 04:11:45
4 Jamie Rubino F 04:25:40
5 Michael Harrelson M 04:38:41
6 Loren McCoy 04:47:22
7 Meg Sutherland-Smith F 04:52:42
8 David Yudovin M 50 04:59:02
9 Maegan Rossitto F 05:01:24
10 William Johnston M 05:03:20
11 Audra Troccko F 05:15:25
12 Catherine Moore F 05:28:28
13 Don Van Cleve M 51-52 05:46:45
DNF: 1 (7%)

Back to main Events page