SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2019

The S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge is a stage swim in a series of four reservoirs in the Tonto National Forest, Arizona. Founder Kent Nicholas has organized the event annually since 2012.

2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019



2019 Apr 24

Saguaro Lake: Mormon Flat Dam to Stewart Mountain Dam (13.3 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 John Batchelder M 38 03:17:37
2 Jessica Kieras F 38 03:18:16
3 Jack Zedlitz M 44 03:19:53
4 Milko van Gool M 53 03:28:53
5 Joe Zemaitis M 39 03:30:28
6 Kurt Adkins M 31 03:33:27
7 Bambi Bowman Burgess F 45 03:35:17
8 Steven Minaglia M 46 03:36:50
9 Lauren Langford F 30 03:37:15
10 Kathleen Pelczynski F 33 03:38:30
11 Kristin Jones F 29 03:39:36
12 Abigail Fairman F 42 03:40:36
13 Melody Pinkerton F 54 03:40:47
14 Mary Knott F 42 03:40:56
15 Dave Loeffler M 54 03:41:08
16 Rebecca Hollingsworth F 30 03:41:25
17 Mark Spratt M 63 03:46:30
18 Susie Paul F 46 04:02:10
19 Greg O'Connor M 50 04:03:46
20 Ricardo Ibarra M 53 04:05:14
21 Maureen Conley F 35 04:07:41
22 Katie Blessington F 17 04:08:19
23 Peter Hayden M 61 04:08:25
24 Jim Cherry M 62 04:10:36
25 Natalia Chuich F 52 04:10:50
26 Jeffrey Breen M 51 04:11:22
27 Emmalee Swank F 13 04:13:28
28 Kirk McKinney M 52 04:15:14
29 Andrew Wells M 39 04:16:57
30 Barbara Lastelic F 52 04:17:42
31 Debbie Collingwood F 48 04:18:18
32 Matthew van de Schootbrugge M 29 04:26:33
33 Mary Stella F 42 04:27:16
34 Jennifer Dutton F 04:30:29
35 Karl Pettijohn M 56 04:43:05
36 Everett Britton M 55 04:47:28
37 Cassandra Oliver F 30 05:05:23
38 Margot McKirdy F 33 05:17:31
39 Michelle Squyer F 51 06:08:00
40 Stephanie Mindlin F 40 06:08:15
41 Cathy Harrington F 62 06:08:32
DNF: 2 (5%)

2019 Apr 25

Canyon Lake: Horse Mesa Dam to Mormon Flat Dam (14.1 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Jessica Kieras F 38-39 03:00:09
2 John Batchelder M 38 03:00:46
3 Nora Toledano Cadena F 49 03:04:55
4 Jack Zedlitz M 44-45 03:07:11
5 Milko van Gool M 53 03:15:05
6 Kurt Adkins M 31 03:15:59
7 Bambi Bowman Burgess F 45 03:16:28
8 Joe Zemaitis M 39 03:19:55
9 Abigail Fairman F 42 03:20:47
10 Melody Pinkerton F 54-55 03:20:51
11 Kathleen Pelczynski F 33-34 03:21:04
12 Rebecca Hollingsworth F 30 03:21:25
13 Mary Knott F 42-43 03:24:01
14 Steven Minaglia M 46 03:25:05
15 Jim Cherry M 62 03:37:52
16 Peter Hayden M 61 03:38:08
17 Dave Loeffler M 54 03:40:34
18 Mark Spratt M 63 03:41:59
19 Natalia Chuich F 52 03:46:30
20 Maureen Conley F 35-36 03:49:42
21 Debbie Collingwood F 48-49 03:51:48
22 Susie Paul F 46 03:53:32
23 Andrew Wells M 39 03:54:59
24 Amy Appelhans Gubser F 50 03:55:30
25 Kirk McKinney M 52-53 03:56:03
26 Matthew van de Schootbrugge M 29-30 03:57:26
27 Mary Stella F 42 03:58:09
28 Katie Blessington F 17-18 03:59:16
29 Barbara Lastelic F 52 04:00:00
30 Jennifer Dutton F 04:00:27
31 Jeffrey Breen M 51 04:02:15
32 Everett Britton M 55-56 04:03:05
33 Greg O'Connor M 50 04:05:46
34 Karl Pettijohn M 56 04:18:45
35 Cassandra Oliver F 30 04:26:34
36 Margot McKirdy F 33-34 04:48:55
37 Michelle Squyer F 51 05:36:14
38 Cathy Harrington F 62 05:46:07
39 Thomas Schwartz M 59 05:51:21
DNF: 2 (5%)

2019 Apr 26

Apache Lake: Roosevelt Dam to Horse Mesa Dam (22.8 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Catherine Breed F 26 05:05:29
2 Jessica Kieras F 38-39 05:36:37
3 John Batchelder M 38 05:56:41
4 Jack Zedlitz M 44-45 06:02:13
5 Bambi Bowman Burgess F 45 06:04:26
6 Kurt Adkins M 31 06:05:35
7 Rebecca Hollingsworth F 30 06:11:08
8 Milko van Gool M 53 06:18:01
9 Abigail Fairman F 42 06:22:49
10 Kathleen Pelczynski F 33-34 06:22:58
11 Mary Knott F 42-43 06:31:37
12 Melody Pinkerton F 54-55 06:32:38
13 Jim Cherry M 62 06:40:34
14 Steven Minaglia M 46 06:41:31
15 Brad Lundblad M 50 06:47:56
16 Natalia Chuich F 52 06:49:48
17 Peter Hayden M 61 06:54:34
18 Maureen Conley F 35-36 07:05:15
19 Greg O'Connor M 50 07:15:12
20 Dave Loeffler M 54 07:15:17
21 Erin Churchill F 38 07:15:24
22 Kirk McKinney M 52-53 07:31:07
23 Jennifer Dutton F 07:34:45
24 Katie Blessington F 17-18 07:37:24
25 Debbie Collingwood F 48-49 07:40:02
26 Barbara Lastelic F 52 07:42:16
27 Matthew van de Schootbrugge M 29-30 07:57:11
28 Andrew Wells M 39 07:58:21
29 Peter Lofquist M 08:06:50
30 Mary Stella F 42 08:09:17
31 Everett Britton M 55-56 08:15:52
32 Jeffrey Breen M 51 08:52:21
33 Cassandra Oliver F 30 08:54:36
34 Margot McKirdy F 33-34 08:57:15
35 Michelle Squyer F 51 11:04:31
36 Tom Linthicum M 61 11:05:44
37 Cathy Harrington F 62 11:18:27
38 Thomas Schwartz M 59 11:29:10
DNF: 4 (10%)

2019 Apr 27

Roosevelt Lake: Small dock to Roosevelt Dam (10 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Catherine Breed F 26 02:34:07
2 Jessica Kieras F 38-39 02:48:54
3 Jack Zedlitz M 44-45 02:50:48
4 John Batchelder M 38 02:55:08
5 Milko van Gool M 53 03:02:30
6 Lauren Langford F 30-31 03:05:32
7 Steven Minaglia M 46 03:06:17
8 Bambi Bowman Burgess F 45 03:12:07
9 Kurt Adkins M 31 03:15:51
10 Mark Spratt M 63 03:17:28
11 Rebecca Hollingsworth F 30 03:17:49
12 Melody Pinkerton F 54-55 03:17:49
13 Maureen Conley F 35-36 03:19:23
14 Kathleen Pelczynski F 33-34 03:21:23
15 Dave Loeffler M 54 03:25:17
16 Mary Knott F 42-43 03:25:34
17 Jim Cherry M 62 03:28:11
18 Ricardo Ibarra M 53 03:36:29
19 Peter Hayden M 61 03:36:56
20 Abigail Fairman F 42 03:36:58
21 Natalia Chuich F 52 03:42:12
22 Matthew van de Schootbrugge M 29-30 03:48:13
23 Kirk McKinney M 52-53 03:48:40
24 Greg O'Connor M 50 03:49:07
25 Timothy Murphy M 49 03:50:42
26 Debbie Collingwood F 48-49 03:58:29
27 Jennifer Dutton F 04:00:27
28 Everett Britton M 55-56 04:00:35
29 Andrew Wells M 39 04:02:20
30 Barbara Lastelic F 52 04:03:41
31 Mary Stella F 42 04:10:07
32 Jeffrey Breen M 51 04:16:08
33 Katie Blessington F 17-18 04:16:38
34 Cassandra Oliver F 30 04:28:46
35 Karl Pettijohn M 56-57 04:32:07
36 Margot McKirdy F 33-34 05:01:18
37 Michelle Squyer F 51 05:33:22
DNF: 1 (3%)

Back to SCAR Swim Challenge results index

Back to main Events page