Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2014

The Rottnest Channel Swim (RCS) is a 19.7 km open water swimming race from Cottesloe Beach, Perth to Rottnest Island in Western Australia. One of the world's most popular marathon swims, the RCS has been held annually in February since 1991.

1956 | 1987 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020


2014 Feb 22

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2014
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Paul Laver M 29 04:14:04
2 Benjamin Konschak M 27 04:15:11
3 Paul Blackbeard M 56 04:24:52
4 Tim Hewitt M 40 04:25:25
5 Grant Trew M 38 04:25:57
6 Matt Fernandez M 38 04:27:34
7 Ben MacKinnon M 33 04:34:28
8 Andrew Roberts M 28-29 04:46:31
9 Tom Webber M 29 04:47:09
10 Benjamin Hewitt M 43 04:49:18
11 Rowan Webb M 42 04:52:25
12 Elizabeth Bellis F 19 04:52:32
13 Zoe Whitfield F 21 04:54:04
14 Thorsten Trupke M 43 04:55:35
15 Tessa Garside F 26 04:59:14
16 Nicholas Debomford M 16 04:59:30
17 Mark Scanlon M 32-33 05:00:44
18 Warren Keegan M 32 05:02:02
19 Ian Gordon M 40 05:07:35
20 Jason Papps M 34 05:07:59
21 Troy Santen M 34 05:08:53
22 Richard Williams M 45 05:08:57
23 Anna Doherty F 32 05:09:20
24 Stuart Reside M 35 05:10:23
25 Justin Hanby M 44 05:10:48
26 Michael Martin M 30 05:12:03
27 Leon Musca M 42 05:13:41
28 Stuart Moran M 43 05:13:47
29 Aaron Maxwell M 45 05:16:40
30 Chris Pass M 26 05:17:36
31 Craig Pasch M 41 05:19:02
32 Kate Scanlon F 28 05:20:11
33 Guy Davis M 36 05:20:53
34 Wayne Morris M 44 05:21:11
35 Thomas Hill M 19 05:22:42
36 Charlotte O'Beirne F 38 05:22:50
37 Scott Miers M 47-48 05:22:54
38 Lisandra de Carvalho F 35 05:24:00
39 Rebecca Smith F 43 05:27:12
40 Daniel Loughnan M 28 05:27:19
41 Tim Kuruckchi M 17 05:27:28
42 Marcus Donato M 43 05:27:32
43 Megan Gallagher F 21 05:27:58
44 Michael McPhee M 33 05:28:19
45 Perry Molendijk M 45 05:28:59
46 Jason Bradley M 44 05:29:43
47 Sabine Homrighausen F 36 05:29:49
48 Nicola Hamilton F 16 05:30:18
49 Scott Green M 38 05:31:27
50 Fletcher Barr M 43-44 05:31:30
51 Helen Betley F 34 05:33:33
52 Mark Thomson M 35 05:33:48
53 Matthew Langsford M 28 05:35:15
54 Julia Mansfield F 27 05:35:56
55 Kaidee Arnold F 23 05:36:11
56 Julian Mills M 49 05:36:35
57 David Barham M 30 05:37:49
58 Stuart Baron-Hay M 43 05:37:53
59 Robert Vollprecht M 40 05:38:15
60 Ryan Brown M 25 05:39:05
61 John Muir M 47 05:39:08
62 Heather Snowdon F 25 05:39:16
63 Michael Prendiville M 41 05:39:17
64 Vicki Baroni F 50 05:39:43
65 John Cordin M 30 05:40:44
66 Mathew Lyons M 26 05:40:48
67 Adam Zeller M 19 05:41:10
68 Rachel Duczynski F 26 05:41:22
69 Clancy Neesham M 21 05:41:58
70 Mischee Mardardy F 43 05:43:08
71 Sam Cordin M 27 05:46:40
72 Georgie Harwood F 43 05:47:51
73 Latif Ahmad M 35 05:47:51
74 Clair Maguire F 38 05:48:44
75 Rachael Hanisch F 25-26 05:49:19
76 Dom Foster M 25 05:49:23
77 Nicole Hampton F 25 05:49:23
78 Chad Edwards-Smith M 45 05:49:34
79 Bastiaan De Boer M 52 05:50:15
80 Mike Gregory M 50 05:50:56
81 Damien Scales M 42 05:51:20
82 Bill McKenzie M 60 05:51:35
83 Eric Devlin M 43 05:51:44
84 Matt Arcy M 46 05:52:21
85 Julie Astley F 48 05:52:37
86 Mark Morelli M 53 05:53:39
87 Patrick Hollingworth M 36 05:54:03
88 Heidi Butterworth F 42 05:54:41
89 Sean Green M 39 05:54:50
90 Ben Ness M 32 05:55:04
91 Andrew Tebbutt M 39 05:55:42
92 Andrew Hunt M 52 05:56:29
93 Glenn Sutton M 44 05:57:16
94 Diane Broad F 49 05:59:26
95 Natasha Fraser F 37 05:59:52
96 Joe Bennett M 35 06:00:12
97 Rob Herkes M 37 06:00:49
98 Alex Shoebridge M 39 06:01:49
99 Kirsty Sterle F 26 06:01:55
100 Patrick Henning M 23 06:02:19
101 Brad Hitchcock M 42 06:03:02
102 Sari Galsworthy F 44 06:03:05
103 Eric Duigan M 27 06:04:12
104 Mark Prendiville M 45 06:04:38
105 Angela Spence F 27 06:05:29
106 Guy Watson M 48 06:06:11
107 Jon Turner M 50 06:06:12
108 Russell Lynton-Brown M 48 06:06:16
109 Deane Barker M 45 06:06:24
110 Barbara Pellick F 49 06:06:33
111 Rex Rowles M 27 06:08:18
112 Patrick Beck M 26 06:09:22
113 Neil Fletcher M 42 06:09:25
114 Jeff Booth M 46 06:10:34
115 Michael Hanisch M 27-28 06:10:34
116 Takamasa Kojima M 39 06:10:58
117 James Ingle-Olson M 33 06:11:41
118 Matthew George M 46 06:11:49
119 Mitch Badge M 26 06:12:31
120 Andrew Gosling M 40 06:12:32
121 Warren Salamone M 41 06:15:12
122 Robert Dillon M 28 06:15:27
123 Erica Thomas F 45 06:16:30
124 Alex Gregg M 49 06:16:34
125 Steve Anstee M 31 06:16:49
126 Hidesumi Kaneko M 53 06:18:37
127 David Morgan M 50-51 06:20:29
128 Mary-Anne Paton F 56 06:20:51
129 Grant Lewis M 47 06:21:16
130 Jane Chambers F 48 06:22:08
131 Michael Teys M 51 06:22:20
132 Anne Pleash F 30 06:23:06
133 Barry Feyder M 61 06:24:30
134 Pip Gillman F 45 06:24:41
135 Ingilby Dickson M 57 06:25:05
136 Cae Tolman M 40 06:25:18
137 Kent Nelson M 48 06:26:14
138 Adam Culley M 30 06:27:26
139 Nigel Brand M 50 06:28:05
140 Rebekah Shand F 41 06:28:08
141 Phil Russell M 38 06:29:57
142 Jamie Cobill M 43 06:30:05
143 Erica Horn F 42 06:30:19
144 Lynette Hewitt F 51 06:31:00
145 Michael Charlesworth M 54 06:32:55
146 John Matthews M 54 06:32:55
147 Kirk Langley M 47 06:32:59
148 Winn Kennington M 47 06:34:32
149 Deke Markwell M 43 06:34:38
150 Katy Welch F 28 06:36:45
151 Myles Kennington M 44 06:37:41
152 Thomas Nicholls M 30 06:37:50
153 Gavin Crisp M 45 06:37:52
154 Sally Scaffidi F 47 06:38:43
155 Peter Traeger M 40 06:39:24
156 Trent Harding M 37 06:39:33
157 Dean Summers M 54 06:42:29
158 Chandler Comerford M 42 06:42:35
159 Megan Surrette F 36 06:42:57
160 Samuel Dell M 29 06:43:11
161 David Noort M 47 06:43:28
162 Kane Orr M 39 06:43:43
163 Hamish McIntosh M 36 06:43:49
164 Rochelle Haynes F 18 06:44:01
165 Troy Lathwell M 46 06:44:16
166 Sharon Kilvington F 56 06:44:51
167 David Oliver M 53 06:45:01
168 Dean O'Brien M 36 06:46:03
169 Matt Rutter M 40 06:47:31
170 Peter Thomas M 42 06:48:06
171 Peter Dunne M 42 06:48:37
172 Kylie Thomas F 44 06:48:40
173 Erica Aviet F 29 06:50:21
174 Paul Isaachsen M 32 06:50:29
175 Jack Finegan M 29 06:50:37
176 Michael Weiner M 51 06:50:39
177 Maryanne Heffernan F 57 06:50:55
178 Christopher McAnneny M 36 06:51:18
179 Scott Henderson M 53 06:51:23
180 Julieanne Goode F 40 06:52:59
181 John Caporn M 69 06:55:02
182 Carrol Wannell F 70 06:55:17
183 Rohan Priestly M 48 06:55:20
184 Tony Parbery M 58-59 06:55:39
185 David Heldsinger M 51 06:56:24
186 David Craig M 62 06:56:29
187 Bryce Croll M 30 06:56:38
188 Alex Laurens F 44 06:56:52
189 James Back M 38 06:57:52
190 Robert Buetler M 59 06:58:08
191 Derek Sexton M 54 06:58:20
192 Lucille Orro F 35 06:59:00
193 Linda Coventry F 46 06:59:29
194 Leanne Markey F 48-49 07:02:36
195 Andrew Page M 42 07:03:05
196 Lisa Cummins F 31 07:03:13
197 Duncan Cleary M 31 07:03:13
198 Zoe Gamble F 35 07:03:39
199 Yvonne Mooyman F 52 07:06:57
200 Liz Bettridge F 54 07:08:04
201 John Fuller M 42 07:08:46
202 Brian Cook M 59 07:09:20
203 Julie-Anne Elkins F 29 07:14:57
204 Greg Hancock M 33 07:15:16
205 Conrad Johnston M 42 07:16:32
206 Anthony Bovell M 60 07:16:56
207 Roman Zaika M 48 07:17:19
208 Hannah McKerchar F 32 07:18:30
209 Paul Miller M 41 07:18:50
210 Tim Simpson M 41 07:19:41
211 Marie-Elise Bullock F 26 07:22:56
212 Sarah Althorpe F 25 07:23:58
213 Tim Currie M 37 07:24:45
214 Joseph Graville M 24 07:25:02
215 Peta Batorfi F 43 07:25:57
216 Tyron Scott M 23 07:29:10
217 Kathryn Batchelor F 40 07:33:04
218 Chris Anderson M 40 07:35:08
219 Glen Atkins M 43 07:36:09
220 Jeannette Rein F 57 07:36:44
221 Jackie Gardiner F 39 07:38:02
222 Laurie Levy M 48 07:38:21
223 Annette Regan F 31 07:39:10
224 Steve Payne M 54 07:39:45
225 Kaylene Bozich F 55 07:41:59
226 Andrew Stevens M 58 07:42:55
227 Daniel Curtis M 48 07:43:05
228 Sara Ballard F 44 07:43:56
229 Geoffrey Ivanac M 50 07:43:59
230 Clairly Lance F 48 07:45:07
231 Suzie Tonich F 40 07:50:29
232 Tim Silbert M 49 07:50:50
233 Ruth Turnbull F 32 07:50:55
234 Chris Barker M 36 07:52:58
235 Angelica De Vries F 33 08:02:10
236 Robert Rose M 29 08:04:23
237 Sally Catt F 52 08:13:05
238 Irene Keel F 73 08:18:20
239 Martin Vavrek M 41 08:20:33
240 Clive Cass M 60 08:46:53
241 Darren Cooper M 47 08:50:30
242 Susan Oldham F 67-68 08:53:31
243 Bruce Anderson M 57 09:26:00
244 Di Twigg F 57 09:58:42

Back to Rottnest Channel Swim results index

Back to main Events page