Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2009

1956 | 1987 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


2009 Feb 21

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2009
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 David Cox M 25-26 04:40:44
2 Deane Pieters M 40 04:43:37
3 Tim Hewitt M 35 04:49:05
4 Mat Tippett M 36 04:52:38
5 Jaime Bowler F 27 04:56:18
6 Grant Trew M 33 05:09:44
7 Anna Doherty F 27 05:18:28
8 Kylee Muldoon F 37 05:22:54
9 Paul Newsome M 30 05:24:44
10 Kirsty Bowlay F 34 05:32:57
11 Michael Renford M 47 05:33:00
12 John Edwards M 39 05:36:12
13 Ceinwen Roberts F 27-28 05:38:14
14 Mark Scanlon M 27-28 05:39:13
15 Stephen Junk M 48 05:41:07
16 Peter Tanham M 49 05:44:19
17 Stephen Kernutt M 35 05:44:21
18 Chris Winby M 28 05:44:59
19 Allison Hass F 40 05:46:35
20 Brad Krokosz M 31 05:46:59
21 Lisa DeLaurentis F 27-28 05:47:31
22 Linda Spencer F 27 05:53:36
23 Tiffany Fraser-Gillard F 37 05:53:53
24 Michael Magazanik M 43 05:54:48
25 Sean Green M 34 05:58:19
26 Michael Kane M 34 06:02:44
27 Rory Pilgrim M 16 06:06:55
28 Brett Jackson M 45 06:10:27
29 Geoff Wilson M 44-45 06:11:24
30 Mark Lewis M 50 06:12:42
31 Sean Carter M 21 06:14:26
32 Warwick Maxted M 41 06:16:00
33 Rowena Kendall F 24 06:19:28
34 Cameron Spittle M 33 06:20:10
35 Daniel Boardman M 37 06:21:51
36 John Watson M 58 06:23:44
37 Claire Ware F 37 06:27:30
38 Bruce Dewar M 34 06:27:37
39 Mary-Anne Paton F 51 06:29:19
40 Jeremy Mulcahy M 31 06:31:59
41 Emily Chetwin F 34 06:34:17
42 Lyndal Tudehope F 41 06:34:25
43 Sophie Johnston F 23 06:35:39
44 Steve Wilson M 42-43 06:39:41
45 Craig Dewar M 37 06:39:54
46 Laurent Velay M 40 06:40:20
47 Lupco Talevski M 36 06:41:16
48 Steve Cuzens M 48 06:42:52
49 Alana Cooper F 16 06:44:22
50 Andrew Gosling M 35 06:44:35
51 James Mansfield M 20 06:45:28
52 Antony Leaversuch M 40 06:46:53
53 Andrew Hunt M 47 06:49:46
54 Adam Tyler M 23 06:50:20
55 Kyle Hodson M 16 06:51:28
56 Trent Mellier M 37 06:51:31
57 Chris Bacchus M 40 06:52:05
58 Andrew Page M 36-37 06:52:27
59 Emma Bennett F 19 06:55:14
60 Amanda Lee F 38 06:57:32
61 Paul Neesham M 39 06:58:34
62 Chantel Kent F 27 06:58:51
63 Anthony Dermer M 28 07:03:39
64 Shane Ashworth M 44 07:04:04
65 Claire Martin F 28 07:07:17
66 David Barham M 25 07:10:27
67 Bill McKenzie M 55 07:13:25
68 Mitchell Gerritzen M 22 07:14:14
69 Barbara Pellick F 44 07:14:39
70 Fiona Grieves F 30 07:16:32
71 Alex Gregg M 44 07:17:26
72 Bett Montgomery F 60 07:19:56
73 Wayne Morris M 39-40 07:22:44
74 Tim Roberts M 38 07:22:48
75 Shannon Carter F 22 07:23:41
76 Narelle Davey F 49 07:26:46
77 Rosemary White F 49 07:28:37
78 Wesley Phillips M 37 07:28:52
79 Susan Johnston F 47 07:29:42
80 James Anderson M 39 07:34:27
81 Stefan Watson M 40 07:35:28
82 Jeremy McGrade M 50 07:36:08
83 David Kent M 41 07:36:18
84 Jo-Anne Danne F 56 07:38:53
85 Nathan Linney M 30 07:45:16
86 Alan Power M 46 07:52:45
87 Julie Isbill F 35 07:53:38
88 Nathalie Bond F 36 07:55:41
89 Mattias Nordstrom M 43 08:00:03
90 Rory Toner M 58 08:01:13
91 Stuart Baron-Hay M 38 08:03:13
92 Tom Shipsides M 34 08:06:35
93 Gary Archer M 46 08:08:00
94 Kingsley Bugarin M 40 08:09:22
95 Michael Ketchen M 29 08:12:03
96 Justin Mann M 26 08:17:38
97 Carrol Wannell F 65 08:19:08
98 Jim Leighton M 45 08:20:05
99 Tony Parbery M 53-54 08:21:02
100 Janine Moldowan F 48 08:23:21
101 Peter Becker M 54 08:23:23
102 Paul Crawford M 38 08:24:15
103 Emmy Poulsen F 48 08:24:48
104 Barry De Jong M 47 08:26:13
105 Alison Farmer F 43 08:30:32
106 Brian Cook M 54 08:31:01
107 John Garland M 49 08:31:13
108 Ryan Seton M 31 08:31:37
109 Jon Turner M 45 08:36:36
110 David Heldsinger M 46 08:36:54
111 Richard Milloy M 24 08:40:21
112 Arie Dielsen M 51 08:44:37
113 Gary Emich M 58 08:45:43
114 Sharon Mascall-Dare F 38 08:46:23
115 Matt Greenwood M 42 08:52:41
116 Vynka Malone F 40 08:53:08
117 Scott Richardson M 43 08:55:31
118 Nadine Szokolai F 39 08:56:25
119 Ian Donaldson M 47 08:58:48
120 Paul Galvin M 47 09:00:09
121 Jennifer Hurley F 36 09:00:49
122 Tania De Abreu F 44 09:02:04
123 Vance Bryan M 36 09:08:37
124 Kevin Cassidy M 48-49 09:09:06
125 Paul Downie M 48 09:16:17
126 Derek Sexton M 49 09:20:12
127 Timothy Donovan M 26 09:29:27
128 Sylvain Guillaume M 29 09:30:21
129 Kathryn Phillips F 57 09:40:12
130 Dean McCarthy M 43 09:43:11
131 John Conroy M 44 09:46:35
132 Daniel Blakemore M 33 09:49:34
133 Sally Painter F 33 09:56:36
134 Phil Lansell M 55 10:00:16
135 Bradley Wibrow M 29 10:10:09
136 Selwyn Jellie M 52 10:16:17
137 Loreta Murphy F 40 10:33:49
138 Michael Stewart M 43 10:45:00
139 Christine Roberts F 61 10:47:00
140 Susan Oldham F 62-63 10:48:27
141 Michael Christie M 66 11:04:29
142 Angus Netting M 44 11:06:00
143 Paul Lindquist M 34 11:07:00
144 Ryan James M 41 11:09:00
145 Craig Rodin M 46 11:15:19
DNF: 11 (7%)

Back to Rottnest Channel Swim results index

Back to main Events page