Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2008

1956 | 1987 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018



2008 Feb 16

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Melissa Benson F 23-24 04:41:27
2 David Cox M 24 04:46:34
3 Peter Thompson M 42-43 04:51:38
4 Mark Scanlon M 26 05:02:29
5 Benjamin Hewitt M 36-37 05:14:51
6 Ron Morelli M 44-45 05:20:55
7 Russell Vitale M 29-30 05:21:01
8 Anna Doherty F 26 05:22:47
9 Toby Cocks M 29-30 05:23:07
10 Penny Palfrey F 45 05:24:11
11 Keira MacFarlane F 29-30 05:27:49
12 Ryan Bowater M 30 05:28:13
13 Ben Walker M 18-19 05:35:50
14 Sean Green M 32-33 05:38:01
15 Craig Pasch M 35 05:39:38
16 Rohan Hollick M 36-37 05:39:43
17 Stephen Junk M 47 05:39:50
18 Jude Allan M 35-36 05:40:40
19 Jessica Walker F 17-18 05:41:50
20 Lisa DeLaurentis F 26-27 05:47:34
21 Chris Palfrey M 50 05:54:30
22 Nicolas Cuthbert M 24 05:58:11
23 Geoff Wilson M 43 05:58:14
24 Reyn Bennell M 41 05:58:28
25 Mark Stewart M 39 05:58:51
26 Steve Wilson M 41-42 06:02:00
27 Andrew Page M 35-36 06:02:28
28 Michael Magazanik M 42 06:03:04
29 Brittany Russell F 16 06:04:40
30 Ian Harrison M 36 06:05:53
31 Nick Unmack M 29-30 06:08:05
32 Kerry White F 38 06:09:10
33 Jason Roberts M 30 06:11:03
34 Julian Mills M 42-43 06:13:22
35 John Rear M 48 06:16:08
36 John Baranoff M 32 06:16:20
37 Sandra Tanz F 32 06:17:04
38 Jeremy Mulcahy M 30 06:17:52
39 Brad Hardingham M 40-41 06:19:16
40 Jan Doedens M 41 06:19:38
41 Tim Burton M 43-44 06:20:13
42 Judy Young F 42 06:20:46
43 Craig Doyle M 35 06:21:18
44 Barbara Pellick F 43 06:22:18
45 Kyle Smith M 24 06:22:42
46 Bruce Dewar M 33-34 06:23:46
47 Reginald Boston M 31 06:25:22
48 Peter Jensen M 31 06:25:24
49 Heather Whitehead F 48 06:25:26
50 Michael Cave M 23 06:28:04
51 Robert Buckle M 28 06:31:44
52 Damian Cox M 29 06:32:29
53 Steve Robinson M 41-42 06:32:31
54 Kingsley Bugarin M 39 06:33:47
55 Masafumi Hoshi M 51-52 06:39:38
56 Lyndal Tudehope F 40 06:39:47
57 Arron Robertson M 37-38 06:40:20
58 Alex Gregg M 43 06:40:37
59 Peter Tresise M 28 06:41:37
60 Russell Lynton-Brown M 42 06:41:59
61 Warren Andrews M 37 06:43:58
62 Jenni Lynne F 23 06:43:59
63 Ben Croudace M 39 06:44:32
64 Zy Phillips M 29 06:46:43
65 Rob Herkes M 31 06:50:50
66 Bart Boys M 38 06:51:02
67 Rowland Murray M 32 06:53:46
68 Ross White M 52 06:54:41
69 Wayne Morris M 37-38 06:57:09
70 Fiona Grieves F 28-29 06:57:27
71 Jon Haines M 42-43 06:59:22
72 Ryan Dhue M 38-39 07:03:20
73 Cameron Lockley M 32 07:04:36
74 Brad Noble M 32-33 07:05:18
75 Leslie Thomas F 33 07:06:18
76 Lucas Meaney M 27 07:06:37
77 Glenn Evans M 41 07:10:35
78 Ray Steffanoni M 45-46 07:13:59
79 Julie Isbill F 33-34 07:14:14
80 Sarah Gallagher F 34 07:18:17
81 David Barham M 24 07:19:42
82 Hedley Skehan M 50 07:21:59
83 Stuart Weston M 52-53 07:22:20
84 Malcolm Fraser M 42 07:23:26
85 Karen Heagney F 35 07:24:04
86 Bradley Campbell M 45 07:25:49
87 Sean Whitehill M 32 07:30:00
88 Mattias Nordstrom M 41-42 07:30:26
89 Lynette Hewitt F 44-45 07:30:49
90 Trent Jones M 17 07:32:54
91 Tony Parbery M 51-52 07:33:55
92 Jason Snell M 42 07:35:58
93 Jaymn Cary M 27 07:37:16
94 Julie Kerr F 55 07:41:03
95 Jill Woodworth F 47 07:41:49
96 Simon High M 54 07:42:07
97 Michael Brain M 37 07:46:21
98 Jonathan Papalia M 38 07:47:22
99 Rory Toner M 56-57 07:49:35
100 Andrea Cicholas F 36 07:53:36
101 Brett McCarthy M 41 07:56:36
102 Derek Sexton M 48 07:56:49
103 Felicity Smith F 28 08:03:38
104 Mark Henry M 46 08:07:06
105 Stuart Warman M 38 08:07:06
106 Ross Lambert M 39 08:07:59
107 Brian Cook M 52-53 08:10:36
108 Kevin Cassidy M 47 08:14:15
109 Henry Hickling M 41 08:20:16
110 Ryan James M 40 08:22:13
111 Byron Winburn-Clarke M 38 08:23:38
112 Amanda Smith F 37 08:24:03
113 Andrea Butler F 40 08:38:35
114 Don Crellin M 41 08:42:19
115 Peter Neesham M 56 08:44:31
116 David Oliver M 47 08:49:12
117 Tony Kriening M 49-50 08:52:37
118 Simon Morgan M 19 08:52:46
119 Richard Leetham M 46 08:54:16
120 Fraser McGuffin M 43 08:56:17
121 Janet Stephenson F 47 08:56:26
122 Shane Kelly M 53 09:01:49
123 Damon McDonald M 36 09:05:03
124 Richard Atkins M 43 09:08:14
125 Orin McCluskey M 57 09:16:58
126 Lynette Bradley F 49 09:19:01
127 Michael Christie M 64-65 09:19:22
128 David Brown M 46 09:24:14
130 Kendall Hammond F 34 09:30:35
129 Samantha Shields F 32 09:30:35
131 Paula Miller F 40 09:31:10
132 Cherie Ebsworth F 45 09:31:37
133 Bruce Hale M 50 09:33:12
134 Selwyn Jellie M 50-51 09:38:12
135 Toshio Mochizuki M 62 10:02:06
136 Susan Oldham F 61-62 10:08:30
137 Carroll Selwood F 38 10:08:48
138 Grant Pitman M 47 10:11:37
139 Rebekah Ashby F 47 11:13:23
140 Ben Higgins F 34 11:16:00

2008 Mar 15

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Allison Hass F 39 05:34:25
2 Steve Wilson M 41-42 05:43:15
3 Andrew Page M 36 05:45:39
4 Barbara Pellick F 43 05:49:02
5 Doug Craig M 56-57 06:19:47
6 David Heldsinger M 45-46 06:30:59
7 Julie Isbill F 34 06:45:17
9 Arron Robertson M 38-39 06:46:32
8 Brad Noble M 32-33 06:46:32
10 Selwyn Jellie M 51 07:00:40
11 James Goins M 44 07:16:02
12 Tony Parbery M 52-53 07:16:35
13 Mike Kennedy M 59 07:39:48
14 Kathryn Phillips F 56 08:16:08
15 Trevor Dennis M 37 08:20:58
16 Mark Ward M 47 08:22:25
17 Michael Christie M 64-65 08:29:03

Back to Rottnest Channel Swim results index

Back to main Events page