Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2001

1956 | 1987 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


2001 Feb 24

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2001
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Penny Palfrey F 38 04:36:31
2 Cassie Robinson F 16 04:45:29
3 Tim Hewitt M 27 04:59:58
4 Michael Ledger M 27 05:05:53
5 Michael Ormsby M 20 05:07:59
6 Barbara Pellick F 36 05:08:44
7 Jim Smith M 46 05:10:15
8 Peter Tanham M 41 05:10:36
9 Stephen Junk M 40 05:11:03
10 Benjamin Hewitt M 30 05:11:34
11 Glenn Eldon M 29 05:15:10
12 Gary Semini M 35 05:15:59
13 Jodi Crawford F 34 05:17:34
14 Gary Claydon M 38 05:17:59
15 Brad Hardingham M 34 05:18:35
16 Brent Thompson M 38 05:26:07
17 Fiona Grieves F 22 05:27:09
18 Bill McKenzie M 47 05:27:32
19 Christina Trapp F 18 05:31:02
20 Chris Palfrey M 43 05:33:21
21 Alexandra Sare F 14 05:34:48
22 Jeff Vidler M 41 05:40:28
23 Tamara Bruce F 23 05:40:53
24 Rohan Hollick M 30 05:45:41
25 Jeremy Allen M 51 05:46:06
26 Peter Thompson M 36 05:47:36
27 Brett Mottram M 29 05:47:44
28 Steve Raynes M 36 05:49:19
29 Andrew Page M 29 05:49:38
30 Mary-Anne Paton F 43 05:50:46
31 Andrew Crace M 44 05:52:40
32 Melanie Webb F 24 05:54:04
33 Geoff Wilton M 43 05:54:45
34 Louise Riglin F 26 05:55:03
35 Gregory Medhurst M 42 05:55:13
36 Ryan Aviet M 18 05:58:47
37 Tomomi Otsuji F 36 06:03:32
38 Karl Spreckley M 34 06:05:21
39 Kaye Vallance F 47 06:05:57
40 Grant Julian M 42 06:08:23
41 Dieter Loeliger M 68 06:08:28
42 Matthew Strika M 22 06:08:30
43 Hollyann Wigley F 20 06:10:16
44 Jodie Ricci F 30 06:16:53
45 John Muir M 34 06:17:26
46 Richard Godfrey M 35 06:20:35
47 Mitsuhiro Kishimoto M 29 06:20:36
48 Richard Kendall M 40 06:21:20
49 Chris Davies M 29 06:21:31
50 Joe Hartmann M 44 06:21:47
51 Paul Beukelman M 40 06:22:45
52 Andrew Martin M 49-50 06:23:52
53 David Pynt M 17 06:24:11
54 Jessica Mills F 16 06:29:05
55 Wesley Phillips M 29 06:33:34
56 Andrew Bennett M 45 06:38:16
57 David Craig M 49 06:43:02
58 Doug Craig M 49 06:43:28
59 Jonathan Gregson M 42 06:43:43
60 Bryce Nicholson M 43 06:43:55
61 Jon Haines M 36 06:45:59
62 Peter Bradley M 41 06:51:21
63 Bett Montgomery F 52 06:55:13
64 Charles Richards M 53 06:56:32
65 Helen Bray F 34 06:58:13
66 Tina Harrison F 28 07:00:08
67 Murray Glaskin M 39 07:02:01
68 Greg Young M 40 07:07:09
69 Alison Farmer F 35 07:16:04
70 Peter Sapwell M 51 07:16:49
71 Gary Robinson M 39 07:17:33
72 Maurice Vaughan M 44 07:17:44
73 Matt Rutter M 27 07:18:52
74 Stuart Coutts M 32 07:23:09
75 Warwick Archer M 54 07:28:27
76 Jo Cussons F 30 07:29:18
77 Barry Demmler M 60 07:30:16
78 Geoff Baars M 35 07:35:40
79 John Cook M 44 07:38:27
80 Barrie Eves M 64 07:39:13
81 Jan Dunstan F 49 07:39:34
82 Niall Warren M 39 07:43:22
83 John East M 35 07:47:43
84 Phillip MacCormack M 39 07:52:47
85 John Nolan M 41 07:52:52
86 David McPherson M 37 07:53:18
87 William Newitt M 52 07:59:17
88 Mark Wheatley M 46 08:00:46
89 Mark Crowther M 33-34 08:02:58
90 Matt Jenkins M 29-30 08:08:47
91 Michael Stacey M 52 08:09:22
92 Rod Bonsack M 39 08:09:53
93 Richard Hughes M 38 08:12:14
94 Mike Codde M 37 08:23:35
95 Lindsay Mollison M 44 08:43:28
96 James Pittar M 31 08:44:59
97 Tony Kriening M 43 09:04:00
98 Craig Wallace M 37 09:04:58
99 Ian Wallace M 49 09:29:37
100 Tim Roberts M 30 09:33:02
101 Colin White M 51 09:36:00
102 Philip Martin M 27 09:45:07
103 David Cooke M 50 10:11:11
104 Chris Davies M 29 11:57:59
105 Wayne Cable M 42 12:04:59

Back to Rottnest Channel Swim results index

Back to main Events page