Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2000

1956 | 1987 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


2000 Feb 26

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2000
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Mark Saliba M 20-21 04:00:15
2 Bronwen Whitehead F 21 04:25:53
3 Penny Palfrey F 37 04:46:08
4 Craig Jones M 37-38 04:51:49
5 Glen Meggs M 32 04:56:27
6 Jim Smith M 45-46 05:00:40
7 Daniel Soanes M 31-32 05:05:03
8 Barbara Pellick F 35 05:05:20
9 Peter Tanham M 40 05:10:46
10 Sarah Hennig F 14 05:12:20
11 Stu Fitch M 46 05:12:50
12 Stephen Junk M 39 05:15:47
13 Lynne Whittle F 19 05:17:06
14 Mark Cockroft M 36 05:17:29
15 Otto Kamenzin M 28 05:17:36
16 Stephen Twartz M 47 05:25:48
17 Jeremy Allen M 50 05:28:51
18 Rebecca Foreman F 27-28 05:30:10
19 Hollyann Wigley F 19-20 05:30:21
20 Bill McKenzie M 46-47 05:33:20
21 Fiona Grieves F 21-22 05:35:59
22 Mary-Anne Paton F 42-43 05:36:05
23 Rob Murphy M 27 05:38:59
24 Michael Ledger M 26 05:42:33
25 Cassie Robinson F 15 05:42:46
26 Brett Chaloner M 27 05:42:50
27 Brett Mottram M 28 05:43:58
28 Sarah Dixon F 19 05:45:56
29 Ryan Aviet M 17-18 05:46:28
30 Jason Linaker M 29-30 05:47:09
31 Jenny Bradley F 39-40 05:49:24
32 Geoff Wilton M 42-43 05:52:53
33 Caryn Kiellor F 40 05:54:34
34 John Cooper M 44 05:54:53
35 Dieter Loeliger M 67 05:55:37
36 Nick Iles M 39 05:55:54
37 Chris Palfrey M 42 05:57:29
38 Tomomi Otsuji F 35-36 05:59:11
39 Ingrid Spencer F 27 06:01:30
40 Graham Weaver M 28-29 06:01:37
41 Mike Millard M 39 06:05:19
42 David Craig M 48-49 06:06:32
43 Louise Riglin F 25 06:07:12
44 Justin Cook M 35-36 06:08:18
45 Grant Julian M 41-42 06:08:53
46 Carrol Wannell F 56-57 06:09:36
47 Shayne Clinch M 35 06:10:12
48 Andrew Crace M 43-44 06:11:41
49 Margaret Doddridge F 37-38 06:11:41
50 Francis Okely M 39-40 06:13:39
51 Steve Raynes M 35-36 06:15:10
52 Tom Clarke M 53-54 06:17:42
53 Keith Besomo M 46-47 06:21:59
54 Brett Boys M 34 06:23:22
55 Lynette Bartley F 30 06:24:09
56 Samantha Tickner F 26 06:26:21
57 Craig McArthur M 36-37 06:26:52
58 Jim Stevenson M 31 06:27:15
59 Jodie Ricci F 29 06:27:53
60 Andrew Bennett M 44 06:28:19
61 Warren Hewett M 29 06:28:25
62 Tom Esze M 34 06:32:46
63 Sian Roberts F 35-36 06:36:38
64 Doug Craig M 48-49 06:36:46
65 Ben Patrick M 31 06:36:48
66 Wesley Phillips M 28-29 06:37:28
67 Kim Beardsell M 34 06:40:42
68 Ed Stucken M 42 06:41:47
69 Jonathan Gregson M 41 06:54:02
70 Murray Glaskin M 38-39 06:57:13
71 Peter Jelinek M 43-44 06:58:52
72 John Nolan M 40-41 07:00:15
73 Lesley Meaney F 53-54 07:02:44
74 Charles Richards M 52 07:04:03
75 Shelley Hatton F 42-43 07:10:42
76 Mark Pugsley M 40 07:11:41
77 Matt Rutter M 26 07:12:29
78 Chris Cook M 28 07:24:46
79 Scott Jessop M 37 07:28:01
80 Shirley Cull F 42-43 07:39:27
81 Ron Edwards M 64 07:40:19
82 Phillip MacCormack M 38-39 07:40:21
83 Anthony Morgan M 30 07:41:00
84 James Pittar M 30 07:42:00
85 Mark Crowther M 33 07:42:30
86 Kenlin McKenzie M 61 07:46:48
87 Chris Shellabear M 42-43 07:48:09
88 Jon Haines M 35 07:48:16
89 Max Naismith M 51 08:00:05
90 Clyde England M 42 08:04:43
91 Shane Murphy M 40 08:07:20
92 Gavin Buckley M 31 08:16:42
93 William Newitt M 51 08:18:11
94 Veronica Bardowski F 44-45 08:22:45
95 Kim Rea M 49 08:25:46
96 Tristan Todd M 34 08:32:10
97 Martin Kelly M 33 08:40:34
98 John Vergeer M 51-52 08:42:49
99 Sandra Smith F 42 09:09:09
100 Michael Stewart M 34 09:10:33
101 Les Stewart M 63-64 10:13:08
102 Wayne Cable M 41 10:14:06
103 Tony Kriening M 42 10:29:02
104 Craig Wallace M 37 12:02:00

Back to Rottnest Channel Swim results index

Back to main Events page