Olympic Games results

Route Swims Fastest
Beijing rowing basin buoy course 47 Maarten van der Weijden - 01:51:51 (2008)
London Serpentine buoy course 47 Oussama Mellouli - 01:49:55 (2012)
Copacabana Beach buoy course 48 Ferry Weertman - 01:52:59 (2016)

2008 Aug 20

Beijing rowing basin buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Larisa Ilchenko F 01:59:27
2 Keri-Anne Payne F 01:59:29
4 Angela Maurer F 01:59:31
3 Cassandra Patten F 01:59:31
5 Ana Marcela Cunha F 16 01:59:36
6 Swann Oberson F 01:59:36
7 Poliana Okimoto Cintra F 25-26 01:59:37
8 Jana Pechanova F 01:59:39
9 Andreina Pinto F 01:59:40
10 Martina Grimaldi F 01:59:40
11 Marianna Lymperta F 01:59:42
12 Teja Zupan F 01:59:43
13 Yurema Requena Juarez F 01:59:46
14 Edith van Dijk F 02:00:02
15 Melissa Gorman F 02:00:33
16 Natalie du Toit F 02:00:49
17 Daniela Inácio F 02:00:59
18 Eva Berglund F 02:01:05
20 Imelda Martinez F 02:01:07
19 Yanqiao Fang F 02:01:07
21 Aurelie Muller F 02:02:04
22 Chloe Sutton F 02:02:13
23 Natalya Samorodina F 02:10:41
24 Antonella Bogarin F 02:11:35

2008 Aug 21

Beijing rowing basin buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Maarten van der Weijden M 01:51:51
2 David Davies M 01:51:53
3 Thomas Lurz M 01:51:53
4 Valerio Cleri M 01:52:07
5 Evgenii Drattcev M 01:52:08
6 Petar Stoychev M 31 01:52:09
7 Brian Ryckeman M 01:52:10
9 Chad Ho M 01:52:13
10 Erwin Maldonado M 01:52:13
11 Ky Hurst M 01:52:13
8 Mark Warkentin M 28 01:52:13
12 Igor Chervynskiy M 01:52:14
14 Allan Do Carmo M 01:52:16
13 Francisco Jose Hervas Jodar M 01:52:16
15 Gilles Rondy M 01:52:16
16 Spyridon Gianniotis M 01:52:20
17 Rostislav Vítek M 01:52:41
18 Saleh Mohammad M 01:53:37
19 Luis Ricardo Escobar Torres M 01:53:47
20 Mohamed Monir El Zanaty M 01:55:17
21 Damian Blaum M 01:55:48
22 Arseniy Lavrentyev M 02:03:39
23 Tong Xin M 02:09:13

2012 Aug 9

London Serpentine buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Eva Risztov F 01:57:38
2 Haley Anderson F 01:57:38
3 Martina Grimaldi F 01:57:41
4 Keri-Anne Payne F 01:57:42
5 Angela Maurer F 01:57:52
6 Ophelie Aspord F 01:58:43
7 Olga Beresnyeva F 01:58:44
8 Erika Villaecija F 01:58:49
9 Jana Pechanova F 01:58:52
10 Anna Guseva F 01:58:53
11 Melissa Gorman F 01:58:53
12 Karla Šitić F 01:58:54
13 Yumi Kida F 01:58:59
14 Yanel Pinto F 01:59:05
15 Natalia Charlos F 01:59:58
16 Heidi Gan F 02:00:45
17 Cecilia Biagioli F 02:01:02
18 Zsofia Balazs F 02:01:17
19 Swann Oberson F 02:01:38
20 Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang F 02:02:33
21 Lizeth Rueda Santos F 02:02:46
22 Marianna Lymperta F 02:04:26

2012 Aug 10

London Serpentine buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Oussama Mellouli 01:49:55
2 Thomas Lurz M 01:49:58
3 Richard Weinberger M 01:50:00
4 Spyridon Gianniotis M 01:50:05
5 Daniel Fogg M 01:50:37
6 Sergey Bolshakov M 01:50:40
7 Vladimir Dyatchin M 01:50:42
8 Andreas Waschburger M 01:50:44
9 Petar Stoychev M 35 01:50:46
10 Alex Meyer M 23-24 01:50:48
11 Julien Sauvage M 01:50:51
13 Erwin Maldonado M 01:50:52
12 Troyden Prinsloo M 01:50:52
14 Igor Chervynskiy M 01:50:56
15 Yasunari Hirai M 01:51:20
16 Brian Ryckeman M 01:51:27
17 Valerio Cleri M 01:51:29
18 Csaba Gercsak M 01:51:30
19 Arseniy Lavrentyev M 01:51:37
20 Ky Hurst M 01:51:41
21 Ivan Enderica Ochoa M 01:52:28
22 Yuriy Kudinov M 01:52:59
23 Francisco Jose Hervas Jodar M 01:53:27
24 Mazen Metwaly M 01:54:33
25 Benjamin Schulte M 02:03:35

2016 Aug 15

Copacabana Beach buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sharon van Rouwendaal F 01:56:32
2 Rachele Bruni F 01:56:49
3 Poliana Okimoto Cintra F 33-34 01:56:51
4 Xin Xin F 01:57:14
5 Haley Anderson F 01:57:20
6 Isabelle Franziska Harle F 01:57:22
7 Keri-Anne Payne F 01:57:23
8 Anastasiia Krapivina F 01:57:25
9 Samantha Arevalo F 01:57:27
10 Ana Marcela Cunha F 24 01:57:29
11 Kalliopi Araouzou F 01:57:31
12 Yumi Kida F 01:57:35
13 Eva Risztov F 01:57:42
14 Anna Olasz F 01:57:45
15 Chelsea Gubecka F 01:58:12
16 Špela Perše F 01:58:59
17 Erika Villaecija F 01:59:04
18 Michelle Weber F 01:59:05
21 Heidi Gan F 01:59:07
19 Jana Pechanova F 01:59:07
20 Paola Perez F 01:59:07
22 Joanna Zachoszcz F 01:59:20
23 Stephanie Horner F 01:59:22
24 Vania Neves F 02:01:39
25 Reem Mohamed Hussein Elsa Kaseem F 02:05:19

2016 Aug 16

Copacabana Beach buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Ferry Weertman M 01:52:59
2 Spyridon Gianniotis M 01:52:59
4 Lijun Zu M 01:53:02
3 Marc-Antoine Olivier M 01:53:02
7 Federico Vanelli M 01:53:03
5 Jordan Wilimovsky M 01:53:03
6 Simone Ruffini M 01:53:03
10 Chad Ho M 01:53:04
9 Christian Reichert M 01:53:04
11 Evgenii Drattcev M 01:53:04
8 Yasunari Hirai M 01:53:04
12 Oussama Mellouli 01:53:06
13 Mark Papp M 01:53:11
14 Sean Patrick Ryan M 01:53:15
18 Allan Do Carmo M 01:53:16
16 Ivan Enderica Ochoa M 01:53:16
17 Richard Weinberger M 01:53:16
15 Ventsislav Aydarski M 01:53:16
19 Kane Radford M 25 01:53:18
20 Richard Nagy M 01:53:35
21 Jarrod Poort M 21-22 01:53:40
22 Erwin Maldonado M 01:54:33
23 Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy M 01:59:17

Back to main Events page