Minnetonka Challenge results

Route Swims Fastest
Wayzata-Excelsior-Wayzata 45 Marcus Duval - 03:38:23 (2014)
Excelsior-Wayzaza-Excelsior 49 Richard Mather - 03:39:12 (2012)
Minnetonka Challenge route

2012 Jul 28

Excelsior-Wayzaza-Excelsior (16.1 km)

Minnetonka Challenge results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Richard Mather M 29 03:39:12
2 Karen Zemlin F 44 03:49:06
3 James Biles M 51 03:53:01
4 Victoria Rian F 45-46 04:04:20
5 Amy Charley F 27 04:08:14
6 Thomas Senn M 44 04:11:06
7 Jim Stewart M 55-56 04:11:38
8 Malena Hankins F 38 04:18:26
9 Shirley Loftus-Charley F 60 04:19:11
10 Tim Waid M 49 04:24:27
11 Jie Li F 40 04:24:38
12 Mary Ruppe F 43 04:26:58
13 Kimberly Vickberg F 31-32 04:28:06
14 Greg Moyle M 36 04:31:23
15 Dennis Dresler M 42 04:33:35
16 Michael Johmann M 50 04:35:08
17 Julie O'Neill F 40-41 04:37:49
18 Chris Schmitz M 39 04:42:54
19 Denise Brown F 52 04:45:12
20 Seth Peter M 39 04:47:34
21 Bob Naylor M 54 04:50:47
22 Omar Awad M 43 04:52:16
23 Randy Walker M 58 04:58:46
24 Melissa Jacobsen F 30 05:02:54
25 Ann von Spiegelfeld F 50 05:08:45
26 Mark Miller M 38 05:09:42
27 Melissa Froehle F 38 05:10:28
28 Jim Brandon M 43 05:10:36
29 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 29 05:11:33
30 Amy Krauss F 44 05:11:58
31 Susan Hilal F 36-37 05:13:29
32 Mark Johnson M 56 05:15:06
33 Christopher McLeod M 39 05:20:41
34 John Hobson M 58 05:23:30
35 Jason Midgarden M 39 05:23:57
36 Ali Hall F 50 05:25:48
37 Mark Schwietz M 53 05:29:40
38 Tina Oakes F 50 05:30:29
39 Kevin Hegge M 53 05:37:59
40 Michael D. Miller M 46 05:48:55
41 Jan Johnson F 57 05:52:19
42 Mark Mershon M 57 05:53:18
43 Thom Gerst M 59 05:55:15
44 Nancy Kryka F 57 06:03:03
45 Mike Zacek M 21 06:34:54
46 Katherine Imholte F 30 06:40:32
47 Sarah Dunstan F 58 07:11:40
48 Tony De Dominicis M 45 08:00:08
49 Ronald Adams M 49 08:44:00

2014 Jul 26

Wayzata-Excelsior-Wayzata (16.1 km)

Minnetonka Challenge results - 2014
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Marcus Duval M 22 03:38:23
2 James Biles M 53 03:48:12
3 Jim Dugan M 51 03:50:41
4 Will Sutor M 32 03:55:39
5 Karen Einsidler F 58 04:12:27
6 Melodee Nugent F 47 04:25:10
7 Peggy Kratz F 54 04:26:37
8 Marcia Cleveland F 50 04:26:38
9 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 31 04:29:44
10 Kimberly Vickberg F 33 04:30:38
11 Katie Melmer F 45 04:31:38
12 Gordy Kaufmann M 47 04:36:13
13 Julie O'Neill F 42 04:36:20
14 Craig Collins M 54 04:41:39
15 Samuel Gibson M 46 04:46:12
16 David Kough M 51 04:46:51
17 Patty Hermann F 54 04:48:42
18 Eric Smith M 43 04:49:02
19 Eric Landahl M 42 05:02:43
20 Susan Hilal F 38 05:02:47
21 Melinda Menzer F 45 05:03:46
22 Dane Griffin M 66 05:08:28
23 Theodore Collins M 50 05:10:51
24 Don Pearson M 50 05:22:48
25 Paula Yankauskas F 59 05:39:21
26 Landon Ascheman M 33 06:12:41

2017 Aug 12

Wayzata-Excelsior-Wayzata (16.1 km)

Minnetonka Challenge results - 2017
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 34 03:47:57
2 Benjamin Hoffmann M 04:21:29
3 Kimberly Vickberg F 36-37 04:24:29
4 Keala Ede M 04:36:59
5 Carew Halleck M 04:43:28
6 Samuel Gibson M 49-50 04:47:50
7 Jane Morris F 04:48:10
8 Paul Schriefer M 52-53 04:49:15
9 Sam Simon F 27 04:50:18
10 Jay Gallentine M 04:50:52
11 Ashley Gregory F 04:52:51
12 Craig Collins M 57-58 04:58:25
13 Steve Gruenwald M 55 05:11:04
14 Arlo Lorenz M 39-40 05:14:39
15 Susan Hilal F 41-42 05:15:12
16 Michael D. Miller M 51 05:24:43
17 Molly Nance F 51 05:30:39
18 Kurt Kemppainen M 05:37:43
19 Jane Hudacek F 06:49:57

Back to main Events page