Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results - 2018

The Great Chesapeake Bay Swim is a 4.4-mile open water race along the length of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge in Maryland. It has been organized annually since 1986.

Only non-wetsuit wearing finishers are included in this listing.

2002 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


2018 Jun 10

Sandy Point State Park to Hemingway's (Kent Island) (7.1 km)

Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results - 2018
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sergey Urazov M 32-33 01:49:30
2 Andrew Cosgarea M 25 01:52:37
3 Kate Stephensen F 28 02:04:30
4 Kelly Rose McCullough F 29 02:06:07
5 Connor Robison M 19-20 02:06:33
6 Erin Luley F 29-30 02:09:32
7 Malia Bush F 15 02:09:42
8 Katie Pardy F 14-15 02:10:05
9 Bill Shipp M 58 02:10:46
10 Lauren Fitzgerald F 42 02:11:53
11 John Fischbach M 50 02:11:57
12 Gail Anderson F 19 02:12:01
13 Brian Earley M 57 02:12:08
14 Kiko Bracker M 49 02:12:21
15 Dave Higdon M 54 02:12:45
16 Shirley Loftus-Charley F 66 02:12:53
17 Kevin Scott M 44-45 02:13:05
18 Andrew Cubbison M 54 02:13:42
19 Timothy Kane M 45 02:15:22
20 Erica Mertz F 34 02:16:31
21 Allan Cohen M 46-47 02:16:42
22 Christopher De Zago M 34-35 02:16:55
23 Morgan Karetnick F 22-23 02:16:57
24 Eric Engstrom M 43-44 02:17:51
25 James Loreto M 44-45 02:18:59
26 Katherine Soltis F 28 02:19:04
27 Annette Wooddell F 52-53 02:19:06
28 Brent Willess M 29 02:19:25
29 Daniel Alley M 29 02:19:32
30 Elizabeth Fry F 59 02:20:54
31 David Brown M 56 02:21:08
32 Timothy Andrews M 52 02:22:03
33 Michael Houston M 33-34 02:22:05
34 Michael Hepp M 27-28 02:22:07
35 John Tomko M 23 02:22:24
36 Emily Fleckenstein F 29 02:22:32
37 Scott Woodworth M 41 02:22:56
38 Christopher Hepp M 29-30 02:23:45
39 Denise Dombay F 50-51 02:24:04
40 Sam Scoggin M 57 02:24:38
41 Patrick Boylan M 34 02:27:38
42 Maxwell Adams M 48 02:27:51
43 Michele Fox F 47-48 02:28:00
44 Jennifer Carlson F 38 02:28:03
45 Scott Moffet M 50-51 02:28:09
46 Kathleen Schiavenza F 25 02:28:37
47 Charlie Dawson M 17-18 02:28:52
48 Brady Phillips M 50-51 02:28:59
49 Brendan Garvin M 38 02:30:20
50 Richard Starace M 55 02:31:21
51 Keaton Burke M 21 02:31:44
52 John Geyer M 57 02:31:51
53 John Whelan M 02:32:34
54 Paula Pardy F 49-50 02:32:47
55 Madeline Maher F 24 02:33:47
56 Lou Pisone M 47 02:34:41
57 Amanda Daley F 29-30 02:35:26
58 John Hebner M 52-53 02:35:41
59 Kate Ufford F 42 02:35:47
60 Lindsay Boylan F 35 02:36:00
61 Emily Forney F 28-29 02:37:34
62 Calli Yancey F 22 02:39:04
63 Jesse Nelson M 32 02:39:18
64 Douglas McLearn M 48 02:39:58
65 Emma Pontzer F 16 02:40:08
66 Saleh Mandour M 63-64 02:40:34
67 John Basil M 56 02:40:56
68 Marlene Becker F 54 02:42:55
69 Holly Donnelly F 45 02:43:15
70 Tim Finn M 46-47 02:44:28
71 Erin McDonald F 36-37 02:44:39
72 Cyrus Hamidi M 57 02:45:00
73 Chandler Vilander F 23-24 02:45:44
74 Ben Laws M 42 02:46:21
75 Melissa McCamley F 34 02:46:30
76 Peter Anthes M 47 02:47:50
77 Chad Matthews M 40 02:48:18
78 Kevin Malone M 42 02:48:24
79 Elaine Kornbau Howley F 40 02:50:06
80 Maryann Collins F 44-45 02:50:08
81 Paul Bales M 59 02:54:12
82 Daniel Ku M 31-32 02:55:41
83 David Radcliffe M 54-55 02:55:48
84 Libby Ernharth F 45-46 02:56:23
85 William Reynolds M 52 02:56:52
86 Judy Vetick F 29 02:56:54
87 Daniel Martonik M 36-37 02:57:22
88 Jon Ericson M 57 02:58:12
89 John Smirnow M 52 02:58:27
90 David Graumann M 55 02:59:43
91 Amy Frick F 51 03:01:12
92 Kyle Gallagher M 26-27 03:02:58
93 Tina Mullins F 37-38 03:03:17
94 James Feeney M 50-51 03:05:17
95 Karen Bisnett F 34 03:06:00
96 Heather Fairbanks F 49 03:06:21
97 Thomas Hull M 55-56 03:07:04
98 Lillian Wynn F 29 03:07:13
99 Bob Astheimer M 64 03:08:18
100 Stuart Roberts M 58-59 03:10:28
101 Robert Schroeder M 61-62 03:13:05
102 Andrew Anderson M 41 03:16:26
103 Hope Mao Oehler F 51 03:17:09
104 Joanne Martonik F 34 03:19:24
105 Susan Kasimer F 36 03:19:34
106 Patrick O'Connell M 66 03:20:18
107 Matthew Marcy M 49-50 03:22:17
108 Karen McGhee F 54 03:23:51
109 Scott McDonald M 52 03:24:42
110 Mary Miller F 25-26 03:25:17
111 Deborah Sarro F 47-48 03:27:10
112 Elizabeth Cohen F 36 03:29:25
113 Ron Frank M 49-50 03:29:35
114 Anita Hartsock F 44 03:34:54
115 Ingrid Bon F 48 03:36:07
116 Franco Prezioso M 52 03:36:15
117 Ryan McDonald M 24 03:36:56
118 Christopher Beebe M 24 03:41:10
119 Brenda Peterson F 26 03:42:48
120 Robert Wolfe M 59-60 03:44:36
121 Royal Craig M 58 03:44:54
122 Drew Jackson M 49-50 03:46:16
123 Jack Elstner M 20 03:55:11

Back to Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results index

Back to main Events page