Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results - 2017

The Great Chesapeake Bay Swim is a 4.4-mile open water race along the length of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge in Maryland. It has been organized annually since 1986.

Only non-wetsuit wearing finishers are included in this listing.

2002 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


2017 Jun 11

Sandy Point State Park to Hemingway's (Kent Island) (7.1 km)

Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results - 2017
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sergey Urazov M 31-32 01:37:38
2 Margarita Ryan F 19 01:40:40
3 Connor Robison M 19 01:41:07
4 Jonathon Sinton M 19 01:42:43
5 Sophia Ryan F 16 01:44:58
6 Churchill Hooff M 43-44 01:45:41
7 Andrew Scott M 18 01:46:34
8 Ryan Mitcheltree M 24 01:47:42
9 Craig Travers M 54 01:49:28
10 Logan Smith M 20-21 01:50:00
11 Erin Luley F 28-29 01:51:48
12 Glenn Hendricks M 48-49 01:52:20
13 Lauren Fitzgerald F 41 01:52:58
14 David Higdon M 53 01:53:42
15 Eric Engstrom M 42-43 01:54:07
16 Shirley Loftus-Charley F 65 01:54:36
17 Jake Ryan M 20-21 01:55:15
18 Brian Earley M 56 01:55:27
19 Kevin Scott M 43-44 01:55:30
20 Ethan Strayer M 23 01:55:49
21 Ariel Baron M 23 01:56:44
22 Anne Greenawalt F 32 01:56:58
23 Joe Bakel M 55 01:57:05
24 Morgan Karetnick F 22 01:57:54
25 Bill Shipp M 57 01:58:43
26 Rose Rice F 43 01:59:12
27 Jeff Beelaert M 40 01:59:35
28 Christopher De Zago M 33-34 02:00:30
29 Allan Cohen M 45-46 02:01:27
30 Christopher Hepp M 28-29 02:01:40
31 Melanie Kaplan F 27 02:01:44
32 Andy Satterfield M 57 02:01:47
33 Nathan Dean M 42 02:02:22
34 Brandon Blalock M 42 02:02:29
35 Gregory Riedlinger M 40-41 02:03:52
36 Denise Dombay F 50 02:03:53
37 Lisa Chin F 35 02:03:57
38 Zach Margolis M 28 02:03:59
39 James Loreto M 44 02:04:06
40 Jim Clifford M 65 02:04:09
41 David Brown M 55 02:04:15
42 Alexander Chororos M 43-44 02:04:16
43 Jeanne DeBonis F 52 02:05:25
44 Michael Houston M 32-33 02:06:02
45 John Hebner M 51-52 02:07:04
46 David Fisher M 35 02:07:28
47 Lee Kyle M 55 02:07:34
48 Kevin Weisser M 36 02:07:54
49 Lou Pisone M 46 02:08:12
50 Annette Wooddell F 51-52 02:08:56
51 Brendan Garvin M 37 02:08:56
52 William Faries M 44 02:08:56
53 Katie Pardy F 14 02:09:10
54 Michael Hepp M 26-27 02:09:25
55 Matthew Williams M 38-39 02:09:49
56 Jack Weeks M 19 02:10:16
57 Amanda Daley F 29 02:10:51
58 David Dallmer M 28 02:11:05
59 Josh Haydon M 29 02:11:48
60 Michele Fox F 47 02:12:48
61 Doug Eliot M 53 02:12:55
62 Jason George M 29-30 02:13:26
63 Maxwell Adams M 47 02:13:37
64 Saleh Mandour M 63 02:14:26
65 Tracy Knight F 44 02:14:31
66 Chandler Vilander F 23 02:14:35
67 Martin McMahon M 54 02:15:07
68 David Graumann M 54-55 02:16:07
69 Charlie Dawson M 17 02:16:22
70 Dana Kirk M 40 02:17:56
71 Mike Hawley M 39 02:19:08
72 Paula Pardy F 48-49 02:19:09
73 Douglas McLearn M 47 02:20:05
74 Holly Donnelly F 44 02:20:18
75 Morgan Ribar F 26-27 02:20:36
76 Libby Ernharth F 45 02:20:37
77 Tim Finn M 45-46 02:23:49
78 Rosemary Merkel F 33-34 02:23:59
79 James Feeney M 49-50 02:24:08
80 David Radcliffe M 53-54 02:24:32
81 Paul Bales M 58-59 02:24:47
82 Zachary Scheetz M 34-35 02:25:35
83 Courtney Moates Paulk F 47 02:25:43
84 Matthew Durante M 42 02:27:21
85 Frank Mutter M 63-64 02:28:53
86 Anna Stantz F 34 02:29:42
87 J.C. Boggs M 54-55 02:29:43
88 Petra Hydras F 14 02:30:40
89 Daniel Ku M 30-31 02:31:31
90 Daniel Martonik M 35-36 02:31:31
91 Jonah Holland F 43 02:31:48
92 Cyrus Hamidi M 56 02:32:11
93 William Reynolds M 51 02:32:54
94 Joseph Wagner M 61 02:33:00
95 Brian Koziol M 42 02:33:21
96 Heather Fairbanks F 48 02:33:39
97 Lelané Rossouw-Bancroft F 40 02:34:10
98 Robert Astheimer M 63 02:35:07
99 Gary Cohen M 54-55 02:35:11
100 Sally Slipher F 25-26 02:35:38
101 Hope Mao Oehler F 50 02:36:25
102 Rodney Peltzer M 60 02:37:02
103 Rebekah Mulford F 36 02:37:34
104 Megan Braun F 30 02:38:20
105 Patrick O'Connell M 65 02:38:33
106 Christian Garcia M 19 02:39:09
107 Kyle Gallagher M 26 02:39:19
108 Rob Burtch M 57 02:39:30
109 Matthew Marcy M 49 02:39:48
110 Robert Schroeder M 60-61 02:39:49
111 Malcolm Cosgrove-Davies M 60 02:40:47
112 Matt Otto M 37 02:41:39
113 Patrick Sheridan M 26 02:41:46
114 Kenneth Lehman M 42 02:42:39
115 Tom Minnock M 53 02:42:40
116 Luke David M 42 02:43:44
117 Sharon Kelly F 45 02:49:02
118 Matthew Mead M 42 02:49:15
119 Ellis Merschoff M 67 02:51:52
120 Kathy Coffin-Sheard F 53 02:53:20
121 Noah McDonald M 18-19 02:54:15
122 Franco Prezioso M 51 02:54:49
123 Lauren Lucian F 32 02:56:41
124 Shelby Tarkenton F 25 02:57:28
125 Carol-Lynn Swol F 47 02:57:39
126 Caitlin Burman F 29 02:57:58
127 Susan Kasimer F 35 02:59:33
128 Ingrid Bon F 47 02:59:49
129 Scott McDonald M 51 03:02:38
130 Deborah Sarro F 47 03:03:57
131 Tom Beekhuysen M 53 03:04:26
132 John Kilcullen M 50 03:04:38
133 Sandra Holmberg F 41 03:06:54
134 Christopher Calvi M 35 03:09:41
135 Ron Frank M 49 03:10:24
136 Delano Tucker M 68 03:12:53
137 Paul Gentry M 65-66 03:14:04
138 Kevin Murphy M 57 03:16:54
139 William Reddick M 70 03:20:08
140 Alex Donaldson M 42 03:23:46
141 William Robert Carter M 27 03:24:03
142 Jennifer Brundage F 49 03:24:05
143 Elizabeth Cumming F 36 03:29:07
144 Kinga Hydras F 45 03:36:58
145 Matthew Feeney M 42 03:44:55

Back to Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results index

Back to main Events page