Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results - 2016

The Great Chesapeake Bay Swim is a 4.4-mile open water race along the length of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge in Maryland. It has been organized annually since 1986.

Only non-wetsuit wearing finishers are included in this listing.

2002 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


2016 Jun 12

Sandy Point State Park to Hemingway's (Kent Island) (7.1 km)

Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sergey Urazov M 30-31 01:36:51
2 Jake Ryan M 19-20 01:41:38
3 David Jacobson M 56 01:42:02
4 Erik Franklin M 44 01:42:04
5 Justin Parker M 26 01:43:06
6 Logan Smith M 19-20 01:43:48
7 Lauren Fitzgerald F 40 01:43:52
8 William Myers M 25 01:44:22
9 Denise Letendre F 27 01:44:43
10 Erin Luley F 27-28 01:44:49
11 Michael Stus M 46 01:45:02
12 Jonathan Eckert M 29 01:46:17
13 Erin Thomson F 24 01:46:25
14 Annie Fittin F 26 01:46:29
15 Bill Shipp M 56 01:46:36
16 Shirley Loftus-Charley F 64 01:46:38
17 John Collins M 26 01:47:49
18 Christopher Hepp M 27-28 01:48:06
19 Glenn Hendricks M 47-48 01:48:18
20 Heidi Williams F 47 01:48:36
21 David Houck M 53-54 01:49:23
22 Janine Bach F 20-21 01:50:17
23 Mark Spratt M 60 01:50:26
24 Shawn Lindmark M 34-35 01:50:31
25 Brian Earley M 55 01:50:43
26 Josh Klotz M 27 01:50:57
27 Kevin Scott M 43 01:51:59
28 Matthew White M 39-40 01:52:16
29 Eric Engstrom M 41-42 01:52:32
30 Ashley Snyder M 38 01:53:02
31 Allan Cohen M 44-45 01:53:22
32 Shannon Greene F 30 01:53:49
33 Maxwell Adams M 46 01:54:20
34 Elizabeth Fry F 57 01:54:25
35 Christopher De Zago M 33 01:55:19
36 Lou Pisone M 45 01:55:26
37 Joseph Schacherer M 35 01:55:37
38 Josh Haydon M 28-29 01:55:56
39 Ellen Drake F 23-24 01:56:26
40 Annette Wooddell F 51 01:56:40
41 Thomas Beck M 52 01:56:41
42 Jonathan O'Loughlin M 32 01:57:00
43 Michael Hepp M 25-26 01:57:02
44 Paul Grecco M 55 01:57:18
45 David Brown M 54 01:57:41
46 Mikaela Boley F 28 01:57:48
47 Doug Saar M 61 01:57:54
48 James Robinson M 53-54 01:58:16
49 Kristin Wojnovich F 44 01:58:41
50 Brady Phillips M 48-49 01:58:58
51 Blaine Wingfield M 28 01:59:06
52 Timothy Bachman M 34 02:00:18
53 Brendan Garvin M 36 02:01:10
54 Pace Palmer M 15 02:01:18
55 John Hebner M 51 02:01:56
56 Devin Crock M 35 02:02:01
57 Morgan Oehler F 16 02:02:05
58 James Moore M 48-49 02:02:10
59 Amy Charley F 31 02:02:36
60 Molly Lincoln F 26 02:02:52
61 Mark Cronin M 41-42 02:02:54
62 Justin Anderson M 29 02:03:13
63 Paula Pardy F 47-48 02:03:29
64 Craig Charley M 33 02:03:31
65 Lori Strobl F 36 02:03:45
66 Kyle McAvoy M 50-51 02:03:47
67 Bart Lane M 43-44 02:04:26
68 Emily Forney F 27 02:04:34
69 Noura Hemady F 29-30 02:05:07
70 Rosemary Merkel F 32-33 02:05:09
71 Gustavo Ponce M 33 02:06:05
72 Tess Andres F 35 02:06:45
73 Natalie Phillips F 37 02:06:49
74 Adam Crock M 39 02:07:18
75 Erin McDonald F 34-35 02:07:34
76 David Graumann M 53-54 02:07:43
77 Cyrus Hamidi M 55 02:07:58
78 James Feeney M 49 02:07:58
79 Mariah Dudley F 28-29 02:08:09
80 Craig Dunbar M 53 02:09:47
81 John Bagot M 54 02:10:14
82 Matthew Durante M 41 02:10:40
83 Courtney Moates Paulk F 46 02:11:48
84 Frank Mutter M 62-63 02:12:29
85 John Sanders M 50 02:13:03
86 Rob Wilson M 52 02:13:10
87 Paul Bales M 57-58 02:13:11
88 Stuart Roberts M 57 02:13:22
89 John Doyle M 48 02:13:25
90 Alison LaBonté F 38 02:13:37
91 Jessica Ryan F 34 02:13:42
92 Melody Kentrus F 32 02:13:42
93 Holly Donnelly F 43 02:13:49
94 David Radcliffe M 53 02:14:05
95 Garret Sern M 47-48 02:14:50
96 Gary Cohen M 54 02:15:07
97 Laura Cortina F 33 02:15:20
98 Tim Finn M 44-45 02:15:20
99 J.C. Boggs M 53-54 02:16:15
100 Rick Umoff M 32-33 02:16:37
101 Sophie Rutenbar F 32 02:16:47
102 Will Morey M 59 02:17:01
103 Janice Burton F 52 02:17:04
104 Ross Simmons M 52 02:17:30
105 Daniel Martonik M 34-35 02:17:31
106 Molly Clyborne F 30 02:17:42
107 Martin Hart M 60-61 02:17:58
108 Maryann Collins F 43 02:18:01
109 Tina Mullins F 35-36 02:18:22
110 Douglas McLearn M 46 02:19:19
111 Morgan Ribar F 26 02:19:21
112 Robert Astheimer M 62 02:19:30
113 Martin Kaufman M 46 02:20:30
114 William Reynolds M 50 02:20:49
115 Jennifer Langgons F 38 02:21:46
116 Diego Sourrouille M 50 02:22:16
117 Daniel Ku M 30 02:23:19
118 Christine Cook F 25 02:23:40
119 Dan Chun M 51 02:23:41
120 Judith Caves F 56 02:23:45
121 Juli Harpell-Elam F 47 02:24:46
122 Sharon Kelly F 44 02:24:58
123 Michael Barnett M 52 02:25:47
124 Brian Kelly M 47 02:26:01
125 Marty Munson F 52 02:26:06
126 Patrick O'Connell M 64 02:26:08
127 Bobby Nachman M 52 02:26:21
128 Hope Mao Oehler F 49 02:26:57
129 Amy Frick F 49-50 02:27:04
130 Joel Moore M 42 02:28:48
131 Ryan McDonald M 22-23 02:29:13
132 Robert Schroeder M 59-60 02:29:34
133 Rodney Peltzer M 59 02:32:56
134 Dwayne Schalles M 50 02:33:38
135 Ray Nedzel M 51 02:34:43
136 Helen Hoyt F 18 02:34:54
137 Sara Luder F 49 02:35:52
138 Scott McDonald M 50 02:36:52
139 John Heard M 54 02:36:59
140 Mary Miller F 24 02:37:40
141 Robert Li M 35 02:37:48
142 Mo Siegel M 64 02:38:17
143 Cynthia Thomas F 67 02:38:45
144 Carl Markowitz M 54 02:38:58
145 Ingrid Bon F 46 02:39:13
146 Rick Rynkowski M 62 02:42:06
147 Jackie Russell F 44 02:42:40
148 Noah McDonald M 17-18 02:44:30
149 Susan Kasimer F 34 02:46:29
150 Philippe Homassel M 49-50 02:48:44
151 Nicholas Hill M 43 02:48:46
152 Michael Doyle M 60 02:48:59
153 Joseph Vukovich M 39 02:49:16
154 Mohammed Noordin M 46 02:49:20
155 Jason Fields M 43 02:50:34
156 Pat Wolke M 67 02:52:11
157 Sally Slipher F 25 02:56:03
158 Will Turnage M 40 02:56:44
159 Paul Gentry M 65 02:56:51
160 Matt Cassel M 46 02:57:52
161 Diana Corbin F 48 03:00:01
162 Rory Hoyt M 56 03:03:59
163 Tomasz Obrzut M 33 03:08:02
164 Jeff Randall M 49 03:09:42
165 Mike Jackson M 64 03:10:48
166 Deborah Durbin F 28 03:19:52
167 Bob Aitcheson M 03:23:00
168 John Bloom M 59 03:28:20
169 Michael Cohen M 43 03:44:03

Back to Great Chesapeake Bay Swim results index

Back to main Events page