END-WET Red River Swim

The Extreme North Dakota Watersports Endurance Test (END-WET) is a 36-mile (58 km) annual open water race in the Red River of the North, organized annually by END Racing since 2012. The route proceeds downriver from Belmont Park, North Dakota and finishes in downtown Grand Forks. In 2012 and 2013, a shorter 27-mile course was used.

Route Swims Fastest
Belmont Park, ND to East Grand Forks, MN 75 Kevin Kopplin - 08:38:00 (2014)
Grand Forks, ND to Oslo, MN 31 Karen Zemlin - 06:58:00 (2013)

View organizer source data

END-WET Red River Swim route

2012 Jul 21

Grand Forks, ND to Oslo, MN (43.5 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Darren Miller M 29 09:11:00
2 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 29 09:15:00
3 Melodee Nugent F 45 09:23:00
4 Tobias Frenz M 10:10:00
5 Erik Sanders M 10:33:00
6 Robert Treuer M 10:38:00
7 Leonard Jansen M 56-57 11:00:00
8 William Murtha M 37-38 12:00:00
9 Daniel Projansky M 54 14:30:00
DNF: 0 (0%)

2013 Jul 13

Grand Forks, ND to Oslo, MN (43.5 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2013
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Karen Zemlin F 45 06:58:00
2 Jen Schumacher F 27 06:58:01
3 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 30 07:01:00
4 Bob Naylor M 54-55 07:22:00
5 Robert McClellan M 07:35:00
6 Michael Johmann M 51 07:36:00
7 Carl Selles M 66 07:41:00
8 Tim Root M 30-31 07:47:00
9 John Kenny M 07:52:00
10 Susana Martinez F 17 08:00:00
11 Molly Nance F 46-47 08:02:00
12 Ben Smith M 08:32:00
13 Amanda Hunt F 44 08:41:00
14 Mary Staples F 31 08:48:00
15 Franco Prezioso M 47 08:53:00
16 Jake Reed M 08:59:00
17 Landon Ascheman M 32 09:24:00
18 Richard Schoenborn M 55 09:28:00
19 Matthew Compton M 22 09:33:00
20 Jack Brackett M 64 09:51:00
21 Caleb Kobilansky M 10:09:00
22 Daniel Projansky M 55 11:00:00
DNF: 0 (0%)

2014 Jun 21

Belmont Park, ND to East Grand Forks, MN (58 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2014
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Kevin Kopplin M 37 08:38:00
2 Stefan Reinke M 56 08:46:00
3 Kathleen Wilson F 51 09:09:00
4 Tim Root M 31 09:24:00
5 Annaleise Carr-Haley F 16 09:31:00
6 Mike Miller M 60 09:34:00
7 Shannon Keegan F 39 09:38:00
8 Suzie Dods F 54 09:49:00
9 Franco Prezioso M 48 09:51:00
10 Amanda Hunt F 45 09:52:00
11 Landon Ascheman M 33 09:56:00
12 Brian Leftwich M 32 09:57:00
13 James Ursin M 54 10:08:00
14 Mary Staples F 32 10:11:00
15 Leonard Jansen M 58 10:33:00
16 Daniel Projansky M 56 12:02:00
DNF: 2 (11%)

2015 Jun 20

Belmont Park, ND to East Grand Forks, MN (58 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2015
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sarah Thomas F 33 09:43:00
2 William Leonard M 36 09:53:00
3 Charles Brown M 39 10:09:00
4 Jenna Rutkowski F 43 10:28:00
5 Cliff Crozier M 54 10:38:00
6 Sharessa Gutierrez F 34 10:47:00
7 Don Henderson M 32-33 10:50:00
8 Dan Jacobson M 23 10:55:00
9 Miranda Anderson F 22 11:19:00
10 Dave DaPrato M 32 11:33:00
11 Rachel Horos F 28 11:47:00
12 Steve Gruenwald M 53 11:53:00
13 Jaimie Monahan F 35 11:56:00
14 Ranie Pearce F 54 12:43:00
15 Landon Ascheman M 34 12:54:00
16 Kate Howell F 32 13:06:00
17 Jim Gardner M 25 13:24:00
18 Kristine Buckley F 55 13:25:00
19 Steven Dalke M 53 13:26:00
20 William Murtha M 40 13:41:00
21 Daniel Projansky M 57 15:22:00
DNF: 0 (0%)

2016 Jun 18

Belmont Park, ND to East Grand Forks, MN (58 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 32 10:44:00
2 Jeff Utsch M 48 11:13:00
3 Valerie Teany F 42-43 11:33:00
4 Sarah Thomas F 34 11:49:00
5 Luther Davis M 42 12:58:00
5 Melodee Nugent F 49 12:27:00
6 Don Henderson M 33 13:02:00
6 Christopher Greene M 54 12:35:00
7 Emily Evans F 39 12:36:00
7 Peter Hayden M 58 13:04:00
8 Larry Long M 48 12:48:00
8 Greg O'Connor M 47 13:18:00
9 Tanya MacLean F 40 14:02:00
10 Mark Ahonen M 50 14:10:00
DNF: 0 (0%)

2017 Jun 17

Belmont Park, ND to East Grand Forks, MN (58 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2017
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 33 10:33:00
2 Sharessa Gutierrez F 35-36 12:36:00
3 Daniela Klaz F 25 13:03:00
4 Elaine Kornbau Howley F 39 13:19:00
5 Arlo Lorenz M 39-40 13:48:00
6 John Batchelder M 36 13:55:00
7 Landon Ascheman M 35-36 15:07:00
DNF: 3 (30%)

2018 Jun 16

Belmont Park, ND to East Grand Forks, MN (58 km)

END-WET Red River Swim results - 2018
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist F 34 09:40:00
2 Stephen Rouch M 37 10:35:00
3 Cheryl Reinke F 53 10:45:00
4 Jessica Kieras F 37-38 10:49:00
5 Diego López Dominguez M 36 11:00:00
6 Robert Abcug M 48 11:46:00
7 Michael Guzek M 11:56:00
8 Hillary Valgardson F 12:03:00
9 Zachary Blount M 24 12:04:00
10 Jamie Tout M 65 12:22:00
11 Michael D. Miller M 52 12:27:00
12 Steve Gruenwald M 56 12:38:00
13 John Copeland M 36-37 13:15:00
14 Rachel Lefkakis F 13:40:00
15 Sam McNair M 54-55 14:13:00
16 Landon Ascheman M 36-37 14:25:00
17 Tiffany McQueen F 45 14:54:00
DNF: 0 (0%)

Back to main Events page